Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Zenflox be taken for UTI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9940 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Oct 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hi doctor,
I am having problem with frequent urination from past 1month, went to doctor for the same and he gave me antibiotics. the problem is still there. Same thing happened to me in month of feb 2015 and i did all blood test and urine test. blood report for all test came negative where as some puss cells were found in urine that time. it took 1.5 months to cure that time and it again came back.
Please suggest me what to do , i am frustrated with this now.
i was taking ciprofloxacin 250mg for 2 weeks and later doctor changed medicine to some other antiiotic.
I called my family physician in XXXXXXX and he recommended me to take Zenflox UTI 200 2 times a day for 10 days.
Can i take Zenflox?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to do urine culture

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have repeated episodes of UTI over last six months

1) Was your urine culture done before taking Ciprofloxacin .?

Normally UTI gets resolved if one takes appropriate antibiotic after culture report.

It is likely that the organisms may not be sensitive to Ciprofloxacin and perhaps that may be the reason for not getting relief .

Please get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefixime along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkalizer thrice daily .Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Get the prescription of medicines from qualified health personnel

Ensure to drink more water .To keep your urine dilute This will help to control dysuria.

Zenflox and Ciprofloxacin belong to same group of drug (Cephalosprin)

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 49 minutes later
hi sir
no i have not done urine culture this time. but last time when i did in march there was Puss cells found in the urine.
will this be a serious issue for my health .
also need to know what may be the reason its repeating again in 6 months?

thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Presence of pus cells is detected in routine urine analysis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
The presence of pus cells are detected on routine urine analysis ,where as culture detects the bacteria causing the infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to . .You need to get culture done .

It is not serious issue .

Incomplete eradication of infection is the cause for repeated infection .

Thanks and Regards

Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 days later
hi sir,
i asked my doctor to test for urine culture and he asked me to do urine feme test , the result is negative but still m not feeling well.
can you plz suggest what should i do.?? is urine feme same as urine culture and sensitivity test??

plz suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urine feme test different from Urine Culture .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Your FEME test does not detect organisms causing infection where as Urine culture detects organisms and their sensitivity pattern so that one can take appropriate antibiotic to control infection .

You need to do urine culture .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 10 hours later
hi sir,
i went to my doctor here in singapore he is saying there is no puss cells found in FEME report so there is no need of culture test. but i still asked him to refer for culture test and i have given my sample for culture test now.

is it true sir that if my FEME profile is clear then Culture and sensitivity is not required??

please suggest sir

regards, XXXXXXX XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
One can have UTI even if FEME test does not show pus cells .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

In view of you having previous history of UTI the possibility of infection has to be ruled out even FEME test is negative for pus cells .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 39 hours later
hi sir,
my Urine culture report came and it is showing no significant bacterial growth.
my problem is less but still not all right.i have few rashes on tip of my penis?? what may be the reason for that?

what should i do ahead now??
please suggest

regards, XXXXXXX XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to inflammation of meatus .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Did you have unsafe sex recently ?
he rash on tip of the penis could be due to inflammation of meatus.

Take Althrocin twice daily for 3 days along with anti inflammatory medicine Diclofenac twice daily .

Ensure to drink more water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 27 minutes later
hi sir,
i never had unsafe sex ever..last time i had 2.5 months back that too i used protection after 45 days i started with this issue...
do i need to take out blood report??

regards, XXXXXXX XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need of blood test .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

In view of not having unsafe sex it is not necessary to do blood test.

This could be due inflammation of meatus ..

Take drugs suggested for a week with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin for local application over meatus

It should get cured within a week .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bacterial growth

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am suffering with chronic wound at calcaneous area since 3 years..., can you please suggest the wound care management for this diabetic wound

doctor1 MD

I'm 25 and have never retracted foreskin from penis gland( mild phimosis ). When I do touch it it hurts( probably cuz I've never exposed my head in 25 years) 2 questions 1. Is preputioplasty good way to fix my problem ( since my penis head is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir,Madame, Please find the attached reports for the recent tests I had conducted. 1. HB 1C 2. Lipid profile 3. Micro album minuria 4. Creatinine Present Complaint: 1. Glucose level on fasting: 203 2. Glucose level after breakfast: 221 3....

doctor1 MD

i am 31, married, saw my period on the 12th of may 2012, since then, am yet to see my flow, did a pregnancy blood test on the 3rd of july, it was negative, also did a hvs and urine culture but there was no significant bacterial growth , though the culture yielded moderate growth of candida albicans . Have also been experiencing a brownish discharge for the past two weeks. what could the problem be?

doctor1 MD

doctor,i have staphloccocus after going for test.the result show that i have a profuse growth of staphloccocus.after a month of treatment.i went back for checkup by going to test.the result is that it yielded no significant bacterial growth after 48hours of incubation.what does that mean and when i urinate my urine seperate into two

doctor1 MD

My 4 weeks old daughter has green and white discharge coming out of her left eye. Swabs were taken and here are the results which I don t understand, Gram stain: Moderate polymorphism Possible occasional gram negative diplococci Occasional gram positive cocci Final report: Result of culture, No significant bacterial growth Gp gave eh drops to use for couple of days which I did and now it s back to how it was (I clean it three times a day and massage it in case it s a blocked eye duct)(she s been like that since she was at the hospital week 1) I m really stressing out. Please explain to me this report thank you!!

doctor1 MD

HI , iam female , 26 years old . 174 cm , wt is 57 , iam gilberts syndrome patient and not married . I had suffered for a while from UTI .... and again i felt that I got it back . I did the test and the there was no bacterial growth but my Pus cells are 20 - 25 HPF and my RBC are 6-8 with a turbid coloour of urine and anything else in my test was normal . May i know what the presence of these pus cells indicates exactly and the reason of it ? and do I need to start a course of antibiotics ? Thanks/...