question-icon

Can Z-pak be taken for pressure in ears?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: I woke with chest congestion and now my ears are starting to feel pressure, I thought it was allergies but now thinking it may be something else, should I take a Z Pac?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you'd better visit your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

allergies may cause nasal congestion and ear symptoms but the most likely cause is an infection of the upper respiratory system. Most such infections are viral in origin but bacterial complications may ensue, like bacterial otitis after common cold. Your doctor may assess (by clinically examining you) your condition and determine the need for antibiotics.

Pressure in the ears - if constant and not fluctuating - may be a sign of ear infection. Fluctuating sense of fullness may be just a eustachian tube dysfunction accompanying an upper respiratory tract infection. The first case might require antibiotics while the latter does not.

So in conclusion, the need for antibiotics requires a careful assessment of the respiratory tract and cannot be done within the limits of this discussion. Unnecessarily using antibiotics might increase the risk for side effects like antibiotic associated diarrhea, liver damage, etc

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3765 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Z-pak be taken for pressure in ears?

Brief Answer: you'd better visit your doctor Detailed Answer: Hello, allergies may cause nasal congestion and ear symptoms but the most likely cause is an infection of the upper respiratory system. Most such infections are viral in origin but bacterial complications may ensue, like bacterial otitis after common cold. Your doctor may assess (by clinically examining you) your condition and determine the need for antibiotics. Pressure in the ears - if constant and not fluctuating - may be a sign of ear infection. Fluctuating sense of fullness may be just a eustachian tube dysfunction accompanying an upper respiratory tract infection. The first case might require antibiotics while the latter does not. So in conclusion, the need for antibiotics requires a careful assessment of the respiratory tract and cannot be done within the limits of this discussion. Unnecessarily using antibiotics might increase the risk for side effects like antibiotic associated diarrhea, liver damage, etc I hope you find my comments helpful! You can contact me again, if you'd like any clarification or further information. Kind Regards!