Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Wartner Cryotherapy be used on genital warts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: why cant iuse wartner cryotherapy on genital warts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Manufacturers have advised against it.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The manufacturers have advised against using this product on sensitive areas such as the face, genitals, neck, chin, breast etc. This is because the product can cause scarring and make these areas to good to sight. For that reason, it is not advised to use it on these areas.

I hope this addresses you worry. I wish you well. Keep me posted and feel free to ask for any clarifications if need be.

Regards,
Dr. Ivo Ditah
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Thank you for your reply Dr Ditah

If i do not mind the scarring is the product safe to use?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is safe to use!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It is a safe product. While all products have a risk for some adverse effects, the benefits outweigh those risk each time it is used. Why don't you explore other options such as using Podophyllin or using nitrogen for freezing?

Hope I have answered your query.

I wish you well.

Regards,
Dr. Ivo Ditah
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Cryotherapy

doctor1 MD

I am 26yr old have 2 children. Youngest is 1yr old. I have hypertrophied cervix due to which I have suffering from repeated urine infection since 2yr.pap test are negative and shows no lesion or malignancy. The doctor suggested to go for cryotherapy. Is it effective? Will it completely heal and problem will not reoccur.? Are there any side effect? Is it painful?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 45 yrs old male. I always have nose blockage (left) near 5 or 6 o clock in the morning. What is the cause of that? I tried nasal spray and it doesn t work. The doctor recommended me for cryotherapy. I would like to know what this procedure is, would it solve my problem? Is there any side effect or permanent damage? Would my symptom gets worse? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello my physician recently advised after a consult I have irritated keratosis with mild squamous atypia what does this mean and she advised cryotherapy. I have been addressing this issue to physicians since 6-7 years ago and finally a new physician was able to tell me what this was. I am a little worried she told me within the next 20 years it could turn into skin cancer. Is this true

doctor1 MD

Hello my physician recently advised after a consult I have irritated keratosis with mild squamous atypia what does this mean and she advised cryotherapy. I have been addressing this issue to physicians since 6-7 years ago and finally a new physician was able to tell me what this was. I am a little worried she told me within the next 20 years it could turn into skin cancer. Is this true

doctor1 MD

What is the options for treating genetic herpes . And genetic wards Now around anus site is itch doctor didn't confirm that is genetic ward or not . How can I know that is genetic ward or not,

doctor1 MD

What can I do about genital warts or moles? I have schleradoma plus other autoimmune diseases YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am not sure I have genital herpes / warts/ sore . I found one on my penis . Right now I am in Pickering, can you suggest best doctor to consult. Thanks