Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Vyvanse be taken for ADHD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Dec 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi!

I am a therapist and also an occupational scientist in WA. I have been treating kids, adolescents and adults with ADD/ADHD since the mid 90's. I have long suspected that I have ADD (my dad and sister were diagnosed in adulthood) and my 8 year old nephew was diagnosed about a year ago. I have only recently thought of trying Vyvanse as I've been hearing about positive results from a few clients over the past 2-3 years. I have developed all sorts of coping skills through the years but frankly as I age (I'm almost 50) and as life/career only becomes more demanding and complex...I'm recognizing that I'm not hitting my mark on multiple levels. I would like to move toward research/publishing over the next 5-7 years and am hoping to "retire" my practice (as I'm just burned out). I'm finding that so many areas of my life are impacted by my symptoms--from losing my keys daily, forgetting (again) to pay a XXXXXXX saving for retirement, paying attention in session, writing letters of rec for students, getting anything done in a timely manner, getting to work late every day (which throws my whole day off), meeting goals in general etc, etc etc--just continue to increase in number and intensity. It's just so disruptive to everything important to me. I need to practice what I preach and ask for some help. Spoke with a colleague (a prescriber) on Fri who also has severe ADD and after hearing her story...I just have to believe that meds can help.
My bf is 11 years older than I am and I want to be able to "retire" from the grind of a full time practice so this feels like a truly important time for me to leap. Hope I can get some help?

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Since you describe your ADD to interfere with your daily functioning I would support the use of medication. The use of Ritalin has been shown to be beneficial (as you have experienced) and recent studies have suggested that it doesn't lead to a risk for drug abuse as it was feared in the past. You can try the lowest dose of 20 mg a day.

Of course that is after you make sure that you fulfill the criteria for a ADD diagnosis, ideally consulting a psychiatrist. That is because you should keep in mind that at times issues like anxiety or depression may affect concentration as well.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Drug abuse

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 62 year old man infected w/ both HIV as well as HepC I moved back to AZ after in in SF for 30 some years I was diagnosed w/ both in 2007 I am...

doctor1 MD

my girlfriend's son is 32 yrs old. He was diagnoised with adhd since he was younger. Now at 32yrs old he keeps on helping this drug addicted,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what a better drug for me be for alcohol withdrawal . It's affecting my life in that when I don't have alcohol, try to go into...

doctor1 MD

I am currently resident in UK and my brother is living in Pakistan. He is suffering from severe jaundice for over a month now.He has lost 7 Kg...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering severe headache specially migraine type, I'm not alcaholic and I don't smoke and I don't have any drug abuse before but my...

doctor1 MD

What happens to 30 year old female patient with antisocial personality disorder. This same patient two years ago had a cardiac arrest due to low...