question-icon

Can Viagra be taken with Atenolol?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2016
Question: can viagra 50 or 100 be taken with Atenolol 50 ? thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

You may use viagra with atenolol. Before starting viagra you should stabilise the atenolol dose.

After that you should start with viagra 50 mg, because these drugs interact with each other by increasing their effects. By doing so you will avoid any unwanted side effects from both drugs especially hypotension.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (10 minutes later)
Atenolol dose (50 mg) is taken once a day at bed time. What about skipping the Atenolol tablet only on the day that the viagra 50 mg is taken (or reducing the dose of Atenolol to 25 mg on that day .. ).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I would like to suggest taking atenolol half dose (25 mg) on the same day you will take viagra.

Please, don't stop taking atenolol, because you may experience withdrawal symptoms.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Viagra be taken with Atenolol?

Brief Answer: Following advice Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. You may use viagra with atenolol. Before starting viagra you should stabilise the atenolol dose. After that you should start with viagra 50 mg, because these drugs interact with each other by increasing their effects. By doing so you will avoid any unwanted side effects from both drugs especially hypotension. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu