• question-icon

    Can Viagra be taken after carotid artery surgery?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I had a XXXXXXX stroke approx. 2 months ago. The stroke only lasted about 1 minute and left me with no physical damage.I later had surgery on my coroted artery removing the clot and rejoining the artery. I have had my heart and other arteries checked and they are ok.I am taking one asprin daily and lorstat 80 one daily.I am not diabetic nor do I have high blood pressure I was however a smoker but have quit since the stroke. My question relates to the resumption of Viagra.How long should I wait
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stroke is rarely a complication of Stroke.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Although, stroke has been rarely reported as a side effect of stroke, and that way can be used by you. However, it is not prescribed to patients with cardiovascular risk, because of its side effect profile.

So, I would say that there is no time restriction to start in your case, if you want to, however if possible you may avoid it.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 56 minutes later
so are you saying it is ok to use Viagra or would you wait another month or two.My coroted artery has been cleared 10 weeks ago.My cholesterol and blood pressure are at normal level.please give a more definite answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
If it is mandatory for you,use it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

I mean if you need it, you can use it now as well. However, if you are the one, who is concerned about the minimal chances of side effects, avoid it.

Bottom line, if you think it is mandatory, use it.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

hi im 28 mail I taking rexpra 10mg since one year and now i have bed cholesterol serum enzymatic rate 274 .....triglyceride 469.....HDL 32...VLD...

doctor1 MD

I took cypionate twice (1cc each 100mg) but have been reading about all the Ill side effects. From unfertile sperm, testicle shrinkage, and bad...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

I take Cytomel. Can taking too much elevate calcium levels, liver enzymes, tryglicerides and cholesterol? Just had a recent lab screen and never...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Is frequent headache a sign of multiple sclerosis?

  • Q - Suggest ways to use Scopolamine patch

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever while having Parkinson's disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe spasms and pain in the back and neck

  • Q - What causes dizziness and tingling sensation in the body while treating...

  • Q - What causes numbness and tingling sensation in the fingers?

  • Q - What does the brain CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the finger post an injury

  • Q - What causes sudden weakness on left side of the body?

  • Q - Are surgical corrections available for persistent muscle pain in scrotal...

backtotop2