question-icon

Can Viagra and Concor be taken together?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Can i take viagra if i am toking concor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that you should be very careful when using Concor and Viagra concomitantly, because there exists an adverse interaction between them.

Bisoprolol (Concor) will increase the level or effect of Sildenafil (Viagra) by decreasing hepatic clearance.

It is necessary to closely monitor for potential adverse effects of Viagra (dizziness, diarrhea, headache, nausea, vomiting, etc.).

Sildenafil (Viagra) clearance decreased by around 34% when co-administered with beta-blockers.

So, it is recommended to decrease (you may halve) the dose of Concor (Bisoprolol) when planning to take Viagra.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
If I reduce the intake of concor by half on the day I wish to use viagra will it make viagra more effective and thereby improve my sexual performance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Reducing the dose of Concor while planning to take is a wise precaution to avoid potential adverse effects that may arise by both drugs interaction.

This is because, as I explained you above, Concor may increase the Viagra plasma level, leading to potentially adverse effects.

So dose reduction is mostly for your safety.

You need also to discuss with your prescribing doctor or the recommended temporary Concor dose reduction.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8284 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Viagra and Concor be taken together?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that you should be very careful when using Concor and Viagra concomitantly, because there exists an adverse interaction between them. Bisoprolol (Concor) will increase the level or effect of Sildenafil (Viagra) by decreasing hepatic clearance. It is necessary to closely monitor for potential adverse effects of Viagra (dizziness, diarrhea, headache, nausea, vomiting, etc.). Sildenafil (Viagra) clearance decreased by around 34% when co-administered with beta-blockers. So, it is recommended to decrease (you may halve) the dose of Concor (Bisoprolol) when planning to take Viagra. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri