Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Viaderm KC cream cause atrophy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4277 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: 11 weeks ago i was prescribed viaderm kc cream for what my GP believed was balantis.

I was was prescribed a course of twice daily for 7-10 days to be used on glans and foreskin. At the end of this time, i had what i believed to be the start of some atrophy. I did not have a doctor look at it.

This week i was prescribed Hydrocortisone Acetate 1% for glans eczema, once daily for 5 days.

I have a few questions.
1. Given the period of time that i used viaderm (2xdaily for 10 days) was there a risk of penile skin atrophy given the potency of the steroid in viaderm?

2. If there was atrophy, should i expect that in the 11 weeks that has followed the skin would have regenerated sufficiently that Hydrocortisone 1% would not pose a risk for any damage?

3. The hydrocortisone would be considered safe for daily use for 5 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Viaderm KC cream won't cause atrophy in 10 days, hydrocortisone is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.
Viaderm KC won't cause atrophy of penile skin in 10 days.
It won't cause atrophy even if used for 3 weeks regularly.
Even if you are atributing any atrophy due to use of Viaderm KC cream it would have resolved completely in 11 weeks.
Hydrocortisone is a very mild steroid which can be safely used for 5 days without causing any side effects.
I hope to have answered your queries and would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Thank you very much for getting back to me.

I was worried that 2xdaily use of the steroid in Viaderm, triamcinolone, for 10 days would be harmful on glans & penis as it was a medium potency steroid and my understanding that the penis absorbs more then other skin. I appreciate you setting my mind at ease.

How long would be considered to be a safe duration for use of Hydrocortisone Acetate 1% in the event that the inflammation doesn't clear up in the 5 days prescribed?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hydrocortisone cream can be safely used for 3-4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hydrocortisone cream can be safely used on the penile skin for 3-4 weeks.
It won't cause any side effects.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Triamcinolone

doctor1 MD

I have been using triamcinolone acetonide for an allergic reaction I had a few months ago. My dark spots I had are clearing up due to the reaction,...

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD

Over the last year or so I've noticed a rash under the arms. Predominately under the left arm. It is black in color but does not itch. I am...

doctor1 MD

I was directed by a doctor to use TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE OINTMENT 0.1% on a dry scally area on my ankle and it basically burnt the area such that...

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed...

doctor1 MD

I have had some anal itching for a couple of weeks and this is not common for me. My stools are normal and I did eat some hot foods. Also a few...

doctor1 MD

very itchy coccyx that wont go away.