question-icon

Can Ventolin be taken along with Neomercazole and Noten?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Oct 2014
Question: I'm currently taking Neomercazole (carbimazole), 30 mg/day, for my overactive thyroid and a beta-blocker, Noten (atenolol), 25 mg/day, to reduce symptoms.
After taking atenolol, I started experiencing shortness of breath, which may also be due to my constant anxiety.

Can I take Ventolin for shortness of breath or it will counteract with my other medications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
better to change beta blocker

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

The shortness of breath is not due to anxiety but it is side effect of atenolol. Atenolol is known to cause it.

Ventolin has got its side effects like tremors and increased heart rate. Though it doesn't interact with neomercazole and atenolol. As long as you take atenolol ventolin does not have much action.

I suggest you to stop atenolol under guidance of your doctor and discuss to change atenolol to less side effect drug like cileprolol .


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Ventolin be taken along with Neomercazole and Noten?

Brief Answer: better to change beta blocker Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic . The shortness of breath is not due to anxiety but it is side effect of atenolol. Atenolol is known to cause it. Ventolin has got its side effects like tremors and increased heart rate. Though it doesn't interact with neomercazole and atenolol. As long as you take atenolol ventolin does not have much action. I suggest you to stop atenolol under guidance of your doctor and discuss to change atenolol to less side effect drug like cileprolol . Hope I have answered your query . If any further queries are there I would love to help. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil