question-icon

Can Valtrex help cure shingles?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: will valtrex help Shingles inside my mouth? actually the images of cold sore and shingles are so similar I do not know which one I have...Any suggestion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could help

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

If the lesions are inside the mouth and not in a particular line then it is most likely to be cold sore than shingles. Shingles follow a definitive nerve path and tend to be more painful.
Valtrex could help you but I recommend that you see a doctor and not self medicate as there are chances that it might spread and worsen the situation

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (32 minutes later)
I have 2 sours on my top left gum at the back of my mouth and a new one in the middle of roof of my mouth. I do not know what is the "definitive nerve path" in my mouth. So you think it is shingles or cold sores
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Cold sore

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back. From the description you have given it is most likely to be cold sore than shingles. A nerve path is usually on a single line however the distribution of your lesion favors otherwise


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Valtrex help cure shingles?

Brief Answer: Could help Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query If the lesions are inside the mouth and not in a particular line then it is most likely to be cold sore than shingles. Shingles follow a definitive nerve path and tend to be more painful. Valtrex could help you but I recommend that you see a doctor and not self medicate as there are chances that it might spread and worsen the situation I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me Regards