• question-icon

    Can Udzire, Duralast and Cernos be taken together for erectile dysfunction?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Erectile Dysfunction
Question: I am diabetic and hypertensive since last 9-10 years. taking Galvusmet 50/1000, Amryl 1mg, Telma AMH 40 , Moxovos 0.2 mg, Amedepin 5 mg. I am suffering from ED and Libido problems since last one year. Meanwhile consulted Dr , who advised
1) Udezire 100 mg alternate day
2) Duralast 30 mg everyday
3) Cernos- Daily
Pl let me know the side effects of this combination and whether can continue as SOS basis also to avoid any side effects if any.


you can also suggest further improved treatment , if possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is appropriate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear XXXXXXX
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

You have been prescribed udezire, duralast and cernos for ED and libido problems.

Udezire contains urdenafil. This is used in ED. It is recently launched in XXXXXXX and is claimed to be safe in diabetic people with ED.

Duralast contain dapoxetine. This is used to increase ejaculation time. The common side effects are gastric upset and nausea.

Cernos is testosterone and given to increase libido.

Taken together, these drugs have no serious drug interactions and are safe.

In my opinion, your doctor has prescribed you the very appropriate treatment, considering that you are diabetic and hypertensive. You can take udezire and duralast on SOS basis and cernos daily.

There is no need of further modifications.

Hope you get well soon.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 26 minutes later
I have taken these medicines for some time , as such were effective. But many sites specifies problem of NAION with these kind of medicines, could you pl advise further so that i am confident of taking these medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
NAION is very rare.

Detailed Answer:
NAION is very rare with drugs used for ED.

UDEZIRE is claimed to be safer, particularly in diabetics over other drugs, because of lower incidence of adverse drug effects.
Common are headache, gastric upset or myalgias. These are however temporary.

In my opinion, NAION is extremely rare and this side effect do not hinder us to prescribe these drugs in diabetics.

I think you can take the drug without much worries.

Wish you well.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 1 hour later
Thanks Dr. will go ahead .
One last question, for how long Cernos can be continued??Any serious side effects if taken for longer time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
To be taken for shortest period of time.

Detailed Answer:
Cernos should be taken only for shortest time possible. Stop it as soon as your libido is back. There is exact duration of treatment. Keep in touch with your doctor.

Long term testosterone therapy does pose cardiovascular risks after 50 years of age.

Hope this answers your query.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Duralast

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, whats a good substitute for Dapox 30 mg? Are the dosage prescribed right? I have been having this issue for the last 2 months or so. I have...

doctor1 MD

HELLO SIR, I M 25 YEAR OLD, I WANT TO KNOW IF I TAKE DURLAST 30MG WILL IT BE SAFE OR HAVING SIDE EEFECTS ?? WHICH IS BEST MEDICINE FOR PREMATURE...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking duralast 30 mg 2 days but no improvement

doctor1 MD

I get strong erection . I am able to stay inside vagina as long as I want to but only if I am not puliing my penis out and inserting it like a...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor
My age is 31, height 5.8 and weight 70 KG, healthy man. i got recently married ( one month back) and while having intercourse with my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shubham Mehta
  • Q - How to reduce weight?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for increase libido

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - What causes fear of disease or death, dizziness, heaviness in head and SOB?

  • Q - What causes digestion problem after having Dicorate ER?

  • Q - Can ED medicines be taken along with diabetes medications?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clots on legs while weaning off Adderall

  • Q - Suggest treatment for MDD and anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for obsessive compulsive disorder

backtotop2