question-icon

Can UTI cause a headache on top of head and behind ear?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: can a urinary tract infection cause a headache on top of the head and behind one ear? My husband had gastroenteritis followed by a urinary tract infection currently being treated with Ciprofloxacin 250 mg. tablets. Giving him extra strength Tylenol now. Will the headache go away when the infection is cured? He has been taking it only one day. He has blood in his urine still.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read you question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

You husband is having urinary tract infection with blood in urine.

It means that his problem is quite severe and will take some time to get better.

Yes head aches ..body aches lethargy etc can be there in such a sever infection.

He must have been having fever he is losing blood so these things can happen to him.

You can give him tylenol for this which you are already going ...

If still this keeps going you can ask your doctor for a step up in pain management.

You also have to reassure you husband that till his problem is there..he will keel facing some symptoms here and there.

He doesn't have to worry and things will get better with time.

I would ask you bot to panic these things are possible in severe infections and will get better as his UTI gets better.

It will take time.

I wish him the best of health and quick recovery






I hope this answered your question.If you have more queries I am happy to answer.Otherwise rate and close the discussion

Regrads.



Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)

Resident M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can UTI cause a headache on top of head and behind ear?

Brief Answer: Yes it is possible Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic. Thanks for writing. I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read you question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible. You husband is having urinary tract infection with blood in urine. It means that his problem is quite severe and will take some time to get better. Yes head aches ..body aches lethargy etc can be there in such a sever infection. He must have been having fever he is losing blood so these things can happen to him. You can give him tylenol for this which you are already going ... If still this keeps going you can ask your doctor for a step up in pain management. You also have to reassure you husband that till his problem is there..he will keel facing some symptoms here and there. He doesn't have to worry and things will get better with time. I would ask you bot to panic these things are possible in severe infections and will get better as his UTI gets better. It will take time. I wish him the best of health and quick recovery I hope this answered your question.If you have more queries I am happy to answer.Otherwise rate and close the discussion Regrads. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician) Resident M.D.