Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Tylenol cause elevated MCV level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Blood Disorders
Question: My mcv level is elevated and my doctor has suggested too much alcohol. I am 64, female and drink 4- 5 alcoholic beverages per week, each on separate days. On rare celebratory days that may increase to 2 drinks in one day. My dr asked me to cut out all alcohol as I may be overly sensitive to it. I am alcohol free for 2 months and have 2 more to go before retest. I recently wondered if the elevated mcv could be due to acetaminaphine. I often have back pain and or spasms, which I have often treated with arthritis strength Tylenol. Could the Tylenol cause the elevated mcv level?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
tylenol unlikely cause in your case

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

Tylenol (paracetamol alone) is not a cause of increase in mcv in your case. The only situation where tylenol do cause raised mcv is after acute failure of liver (elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin, encephalopathy) which is not there in your case.

In your case cause is alcohol itself. It has direct effect on bone marrow and also it causes deficiency of vitamin b12 and folate causing raised mcv(megaloblastic anemia).

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil 3 hours later
What would cause such sensitivity? Is this genetic? Or could it be an effect of having a problem with 6MP? Eight to ten years ago my body quit making blood when I was taking 6MP for inflammatory bowel disease. Would that damage the bone marrow and cause this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
see below answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Women are more sensitive to alcohol intake because
-less lean muscle mass
-age again reduces this mass and increase sensitivity
-women have more body fat with less water to dilute the alcohol
-the enzyme needed to remove alcohol from body is less in women
-due to fluctuation of oestrogen levels.

These are causes why women are more sensitive. Also it is effected by genetics.

It is unlikely that your condition is caused by 6MP because
-6MP decrease white blood cells , red blood cells and platelets which is not there in you
-6MP cause anemia which have normal mcv level.


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr.

I am a male aged 24,heard many good voices about your hospital.
Since last three years am seeing unexpected changes in my body.I had lost the greenery in my life.
Sever hair fall,no facial hair, Leakage of fluid day long even when I am not sexually aroused,back pain,depression,unsatisfaction,frustration,poor memory,talking in sleep and many more....
Really doctor I had attempted for sucide too due to these problems(but I have lots of hope on my shoulders)...
These are not due to genetics,my parents,grand parents have good textures(facial hairs),optimum health.
Experts told that my case is of severe harmonal imbalance.
Even at work/colleage I am a matter of discussion(A male aged 24 with no facial hair).
Approched local doctors but every one told that there is lack of nutrition.But this is not the case.
My height is 5.8 and weight is 61.
I fear that it these problem continues I will be under any chronic disease in future.
Please doctor help me...whom should I approach..what should I do,,which tests should I undergo...
Really I had lost the greenery in my life.

With an final hope..
Ashish

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having trouble with my bowels for years, and I have seen many specialists. The only thing that was ever found is a non-specific colitis a year ago. However, I keep on having lots of nagging pain on my left side, and some days an intense shooting pain in the back, in the area of my kidneys. Do you have any idea what this could be?

doctor1 MD

I have an orange size cyst on my left kidney that they have been watching. Last night, I began having all this back pain severe back pain. I thought it might be due to my Orencia treatment for RA. In the middle of the night, I became violently ill. Diarrhea, severe craps, vomiting and lots of pain on the left side from rib cage to groin. Now I have passed blood clots but that was out my rectum. Should I just wait this out?

doctor1 MD

I am 43 years of age, 145lbs, I have had back pain for 3 days. The doc said I had blood in my urine but no bacteria, so she is treating it as a UTI. I have had many of UTI's and never hurt this bad so I started straining my urine. I have a skin (fleshy substance) in my urine. What is it?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
