Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Tussin CF be taken along with Ramipril and Carvedilol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My wife is taking Ramipril (2.5 mg) and Carvedilol (6.25 mg). She currently has a cold with stuffy nose and coughing a lot of mucus. I want to know if it is safe to give Tussin CF which contains dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine hcl.

I should add some background. She had a heart attack and a stroke 15 years ago. She now has severe congestive heart failure, diabetes or pre diabetes without medication, compromised renal function.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No Tussin CF is not a good medication for your wife

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
Thank your for a comprehensive history as it helps me take a well balanced decision for the patient.
No I am not in favour of the cold medication you have mentioned particularly the phenyephrine component it would worsen the already bad congestive heart failure and push her in decomposition. Also the blood pressure surge which it can cause is not good for her .
Any cold medication sans phenylephrine should be Good .
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am from India.My mom she suffers from heart attack,she is 45 years old.She doesn t smoke, but she also suffers from blood pressure and high cholestral.For how long she will be fine and please help me out what are all the step she should follow to prevent from next attack.

doctor1 MD

I have seen two doctors for chest pain. I have had stress test tilt table test and angiogram done. One doctor says that it is coronary artery spasms and the other says its angina. I quit my stressful job, and haven t had an attack in awhile. But in the last week I have had two attack. They seem to be getting worse. I went to the ER for this last one and they said everything looked ok. Can you have a mini heart attack and not know? I am still experiencing chest pain, but don t want to go back to the ER.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Samuel, I went through menopause with no sweating. It happened maybe two times, that is all. And I never sweat after that. Now since a year ago suddenly I started to sweat profusely with every move I make. I sweat so much that I am ashamed to go anywhere because my cloths are wet on me and sweat is dripping from my body and hair. I have had three heart attacks and implanted four stents. I also have severe spine degeneration and spine stenosis so I am not able to walk so much without pain. On top of that I also have fibromyalgia which flairs up with every change of the weather and air pressure. The arthritis took over almost all my body. I should also mention the nerves pain in my legs , hands , and the back, and diabetes. I am overweight I not able to lose. So I am a very complex a patient. My doctors cannot diagnose me at all. Please help! Anna Gromek

doctor1 MD

hello. was wondering if i should be concerned. my mother has atrial fibrillation as was given digoxin and metroprolol a few weeks ago. a cardiologist that checked her two days ago said that her heart rate is to slow & that those drugs weren t helping (she was feeling dizzy upon exertion...i.e walking 2-3 mins). now her heart is racing (approx 100-105 bpm and i m concerned. she says she feels fine but does this mean she s at increased risk of heart attack or stroke?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...