question-icon

Can Tropicamide Ophthalmic 1% solution be used after cataract removal and IOL implant?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: can we use tropicamide ophthalmic 1% solution in patient who had cataract removal and IOL implant? (tropicamide is used for dilate the pupil for eye exame )
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tropicamide can be used after cataract surgery

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Tropicamide can be used in patients after IOL surgery for a few weeks and it is needed in some patients who have post operative infllammation evident by swelling redness and watering.In a post operative case after few weeks it has no role and can cause photophobia and slight blurring due to dialation of pupil.We personally do not use it at all as it is not needed after a clean surgery.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (2 hours later)
Tropic amuse contains benzalkonium chloride that may cause discoloration of contact lenses. Will IOL be affected by benzalkonium chloride?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Benzylconium chloride does not permeate in the eye.

Detailed Answer:
My Dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
Benzlkonium chloride a preservative does not get absorbed in the eye,so it is used as a preservative and it is safe to use with iol.Why Tropicamide is to be used is more important than worrying about effect of preservative on iol.
With contact lenses we as a rule do not allow any eye drop,other than probably lubricants,as all the salts may get deposited on contact lenses.
Any further query,please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Tropicamide Ophthalmic 1% solution be used after cataract removal and IOL implant?

Brief Answer: Tropicamide can be used after cataract surgery Detailed Answer: My dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. Tropicamide can be used in patients after IOL surgery for a few weeks and it is needed in some patients who have post operative infllammation evident by swelling redness and watering.In a post operative case after few weeks it has no role and can cause photophobia and slight blurring due to dialation of pupil.We personally do not use it at all as it is not needed after a clean surgery. Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.