question-icon

Can Triquilar be taken along with Metformin for PCOS?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Oct 2015
Question: I am a 24 year old, height 5.1, weight 71 kgs. Having pcos .took meprate for five days as not getting periods since 3monthos .coz of high insuline level (40,empty stomach) taking metformin two times for six months as prescribed by doc.going to start with triquilar as to reduce the effect of symptoms of pcos ..is it necessary or metformin is enough ,kindly suggest pills to recover from for all this issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue metformin, no indication of triquilar

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Since you are having PCOS with increased Body Mass Index(BMI), the first line of management is to reduce weight by exercise and diet.
Increased insulin levels will require continuation of metformin.
Oral contraceptive like Triquilar are not indicated in your case as you have increased BMI. The OCP indicated in patient's of PCOS are Crimson 35 or Diane 35 which contain cypoterone acetate.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX
Any major side effects of these tablets ..as I had the history of uti infection ..and kindly guide when to start these pills as I am having periods now that too with the help of meprate as prescribed by doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Minimal side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding.
There is no major side effect of contraceptive pills on healthy young females.Moreover, in patients with PCOS, these are given for maximum 6 months cyclically at a time, therefore there are no apparent side effects from such short duration of therapy. Patients with hypertension, diabetes, migraine, liver disease, clotting disorders, breast lump should not take them.
You can start them from anywhere between day 1 to day 5 of the withdrawal periods, and continue them for 21 days in one cycle.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (42 minutes later)
I have a history of migraine and for past two years i have taken medicine profigain ...also for last 1 year i havent got any severe headache expect for two occassions and took vasograin for that, so my question is can i continue with the pills mention by you?? Or is there any alternative?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please furnish some information

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I will not recommend you to take oral contraceptive pills if you are having migraine, as they are known to exacerbate migraine.
Please do give me the following information, so that I can recommend you the appropriate treatment:
1. Are you married and willing for conception?
2. Since when you have PCOS, and how was it diagnosed?
3. Whether your thyroid hormone levels and prolactin levels are normal?
4. Do you have a sedentary or active lifestyle?
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (28 minutes later)
Hello Dr XXXXXXX


1.)I am unmarried,but sexually active,and no I am not willing for conception.
2.)For past 1 year I am having issue of pcos, and it was diagnosed by ultrasound.
3.) I have had my thyroid checkup, and it was normal.
4.)Also I have a sedentary kind of lifestyle.

The reason for asking for pills was, as a result of pcos symptoms facial hair growth has increased ,acne issue persists plus irregular periods , so to avoid these my gyno suggested me triquilar.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Krimson 35 or Diane 35

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, you should do jogging and exercise to reduce the weight.
Reduction of weight leads to improved hormonal conditions in the body, and thus helps in the regulation of periods and reduction of acne and excessive hair growth.
For hair growth and acne, triquilar is not recommended.Krimson 35 or Diane 35 is the recommended drug.
You can take either of these pills for 1 month, and assess any aggravation of migraine. If none, then you can continue with this drug for 6 months.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
You can get back to me for health related queries by asking a direct question to me on health care magic portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Triquilar be taken along with Metformin for PCOS?

Brief Answer: Continue metformin, no indication of triquilar Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Since you are having PCOS with increased Body Mass Index(BMI), the first line of management is to reduce weight by exercise and diet. Increased insulin levels will require continuation of metformin. Oral contraceptive like Triquilar are not indicated in your case as you have increased BMI. The OCP indicated in patient's of PCOS are Crimson 35 or Diane 35 which contain cypoterone acetate. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN specialist