question-icon

Can Triptorelin cause false positive after embryo transfer procedure?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Apr 2017
Question: Hi on 18th March my wife had an embryo transfer . On 11 the she took an hcg iltrigger shot . After embryo transfer she took an injection called treptorelin 0.1 mg as per prescription . My question is now she is 10 days post 5 day transfer . Urine test showed positive beta result came out 46 on day 7 post 5 day transfer . Is the result may be false positive due to treptorelin ?? Method used in detection of hcg is eclia. Please answer . Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Triptorelin can't lead to elevated bhcg level.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think triptorelin can't lead to high bhcg level. Urine test can be positive due to implantation. So, I think she has conceived. But the level of bhcg is not very high. You will have to repeat the test after 48 hours to see the rise in bhcg. If it doubles, then it is a normal thing. Generally bhcg is done after 2 weeks of embryo transfer which gives a good value of bhcg and confirms the pregnancy. But anyways just do a serum bhcg after 48 hours. She will continue all her medicines as prescribed. You can consult your doctor. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any other question, I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya (44 minutes later)
so do u mean bHcg only detects hcg presnt in the blood . as hcg and lh were similar in structure i tough bcz of triptolein hcg levels got raised . thank u for your answers anyways will test again after 48hrs to confirm the rise of hcg levels
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
serum bhcg only detects hcg present in blood.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, yes serum bhcg detects only hcg molecules in blood. LH does have a similar structure to hcg but it can't be detected by this test. bhcg can be positive only if one is pregnant or taken hcg injection recently within 3 days or if there is any hcg secreting ovarian tumour in the body. So, in your case it is due to pregnancy only. Hope I have answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya (9 hours later)
hi . after 3 days , today we tested again for b hcg(10 days post embryo transfer) the value is 174 . previous value is 47 on day 7 post embryo transfer . is it clear that my wife got conceived ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes she conceived.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Congratulations your wife has conceived. You can repeat the test after one week or you may go for a ultrasound to see the pregnancy sac. In ultrasound, the sac will be visible only when bhcg value crosses 1500 mark. She will continue all her medicines. Consult your doctor.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query, I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4255 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Triptorelin cause false positive after embryo transfer procedure?

Brief Answer: Triptorelin can't lead to elevated bhcg level. Detailed Answer: Hi, I think triptorelin can't lead to high bhcg level. Urine test can be positive due to implantation. So, I think she has conceived. But the level of bhcg is not very high. You will have to repeat the test after 48 hours to see the rise in bhcg. If it doubles, then it is a normal thing. Generally bhcg is done after 2 weeks of embryo transfer which gives a good value of bhcg and confirms the pregnancy. But anyways just do a serum bhcg after 48 hours. She will continue all her medicines as prescribed. You can consult your doctor. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any other question, I will be happy to help.