Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Toprol cause increased heart rate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What are your thoughts on Toprol XP from a personal point of view. My heart races way over 100 & only comes down when I sit or liedown.
Pleaase include side effects - not from the Literature - from personal experence or from otheer patients.
Thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs dose adjustment and evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read yoru question and i understand your concern. Increased heart rate with toprol is less reported. its rather reduced heart rate ( bradycardia ) which sows up as side effect while using toprol in patients. Skipping the pill might cause reflex tachycardia and is commonly reported as withdrawal symptom. Also with prolonged usage, low doses get insufficient and increasing the dose might be considered as increasing heart rate indicates insufficient response of beta blockers.

Talk to your cardiologist and let them shuffle the dose for you and decide what is best for you.

I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Reflex tachycardia

doctor1 MD

I am on folpik / felidopine and have recently have recently [1 -2months] increased dose from 5-10 mg.I have been on it for total of 4 months . I...

doctor1 MD

MY diastolic no. has been very high in three of my last 4 readings. 129/99 173/92 174/84 192/92 Prior days have been in the normal range.

doctor1 MD

I have been having PVCs pretty much since I am taking a PPI for GERD . Taking the ppi for 4 months and for two months getting PVCs especially while...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, Doctor.
I take Lisinapril, Savella, and Plaquinil at breakfast. When it is cold, My finger tips and the tips of my toes go numb, so my...