Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Tonact be discontinued without doctor's consent?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 10753 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i am taking Tonact 10 since last 4 months and my cholesterol level is normal now. can i quite this medicine now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if there have been major lifestyle change then can be stopped,levels check

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The cholesterol levels would be normal because of the medication unless there are a lot of other lifestyle changes eg significant change of diet and an increase in physical activity.

If there has been a change in diet with the use of a lot of fiber and a reduction in fatty/fried foods and also an increase in activity then it is possible that the diet and activity may keep the cholesterol down and you can stop the medication. You would need to discuss this with your doctor and your levels would need to be checked in a 6 weeks to 3 months.

If there has not been a significant change in diet or activity then it is best to continue the medication.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on