Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Terazosin be replaced by Hytrin to effectively treat headaches?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4288 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am taking terazosin 10 mg. It is causing headaches. Can i stop taking it and get a prescription for the
brand drug hytrin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Would not help.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Hytrin (Terazosin) is a brand of Terazosin and is not an alternate drug.

Getting a prescription of Hytrin would therefore not resolve the issue if the headache is related to intake of terazosin.

You need to ask your doctor for a prescription of an alternate drug like Flomax (tamsulosin) or Cardura (doxazosin).

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on