question-icon

Can Terazosin be replaced by Hytrin to effectively treat headaches?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018
Question: I am taking terazosin 10 mg. It is causing headaches. Can i stop taking it and get a prescription for the
brand drug hytrin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Would not help.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Hytrin (Terazosin) is a brand of Terazosin and is not an alternate drug.

Getting a prescription of Hytrin would therefore not resolve the issue if the headache is related to intake of terazosin.

You need to ask your doctor for a prescription of an alternate drug like Flomax (tamsulosin) or Cardura (doxazosin).

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Terazosin be replaced by Hytrin to effectively treat headaches?

Brief Answer: Would not help. Detailed Answer: Hello, Hytrin (Terazosin) is a brand of Terazosin and is not an alternate drug. Getting a prescription of Hytrin would therefore not resolve the issue if the headache is related to intake of terazosin. You need to ask your doctor for a prescription of an alternate drug like Flomax (tamsulosin) or Cardura (doxazosin). Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician