• question-icon

    Can Tamoxifen be taken for genital HPV infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi. the lady i was with in a previous relationship let me now she had genital warts. I never recieved any symptoms. I have been seeing another woman gor 5 years. I have just noticed I have what appear yo be genital warts. could i have carried this virus as a carrier and also gave it to my partner with out her showing symtons also. she is taking temoxafen could this help trihger the virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Genital HPV infection is the commonest STD. Infection is silent and the incubation period for it to form genital warts varies from days to months and it is often not possible to ascertain the source of Hpv infection in those who have had more than one sexual partners. Your present warts could either be a silent infection from your previous partner or it could also be a new infection from your present partner. HPV infection can remain clinically silent for months and it is also possible that she already carried the virus from her previous contacts. Therefore whether you gave her the virus or she already had it from someone else is diffucult to know. Tamoxifen has no effect on the virus.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8976 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Incubation period

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor Could somebody please tell me what this lip rash looks like. It's hurting like as though the skin got peeled or something like that.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , This is XXXX, hope you remember me . Today I noticed some swelling in the right side lower lips and also that use there seems to be...

doctor1 MD

how long can aperson be infected with hpv before a wart develops? is 28 years possible?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was diagnosed with glandular fever a week ago. I started with symptoms 2 weeks before that, so this is my third week really of being ill....

doctor1 MD

Hello. I was diagnosed with glandular fever approximately 3 weeks which was roughly when I started getting symptoms. My doctor tells me I am no...

doctor1 MD

My 31 year old son has had body aches, including neck and back pain severe dizziness, breaks into sweats and had just been feeling ill and...

doctor1 MD

I got a slight scratch on my upper arm, from arusty fence wire about 6 days ago. The wound healed easly with neosporine. I have not had a tetnus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2