question-icon

Can Supradol be taken along with Aspirin and Plavix?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I am taking aspirin 325 mg and plavix as prescribed by my doctor. Today ihad dental implants and the dentist prescibex supradol(ketorolaco). Is that okay to take along with the medications i already take? If not, do you have a reccomendation for the pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Preferably should not be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Welcome to HCM.

Ketorolac (supradol) belongs to the group of medications called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

It is very good pain killer especially in the short-term treatment (5 to 7 days) of acute pain like dental problems or procedures, and after surgery.

Since you are already taking aspirin 325 mg and Plavix (clopidogrel) which both are blood thinners and carries risk of bleeding,so ketorolac should not be used along with them (doing so may cause further increase risk of bleeding).

Also,we have some other very good pain killers like tramadol or diclofenac in combination with paracetamol (available OTC) for short-term relief of pain and almost no risk of bleeding.

Hope this will help you.Feel free to ask if you have more query.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Supradol be taken along with Aspirin and Plavix?

Brief Answer: Preferably should not be taken. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. Ketorolac (supradol) belongs to the group of medications called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It is very good pain killer especially in the short-term treatment (5 to 7 days) of acute pain like dental problems or procedures, and after surgery. Since you are already taking aspirin 325 mg and Plavix (clopidogrel) which both are blood thinners and carries risk of bleeding,so ketorolac should not be used along with them (doing so may cause further increase risk of bleeding). Also,we have some other very good pain killers like tramadol or diclofenac in combination with paracetamol (available OTC) for short-term relief of pain and almost no risk of bleeding. Hope this will help you.Feel free to ask if you have more query. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra