question-icon

Can Suboxone be stopped cold turkey?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: YEH HOW LONG DOE THE SSTOMS AST GTTING OFF SUBOXONE CLD TURKEY AND WHAT TOEXPCT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stopping cold turkey can cause symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Stopping Suboxone cold turkey causes symptoms like nausea, vomiting, muscle and body aches, Insomnia or excessive sleepiness, Irritability, Cravings for the drug, Sweating and chills
Headache, Inability to concentrate, Depression.
Generally it needs about four weeks to recover from withdrawal symptoms, but it varies from person to person.

It is recommended to taper Suboxone, this depends on dosage you are talking and how long on Suboxone. It is advisable to taper the dose week after week.

If you had high levels of AST, they should turn to normal levels in about three weeks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Suboxone be stopped cold turkey?

Brief Answer: Stopping cold turkey can cause symptoms. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Stopping Suboxone cold turkey causes symptoms like nausea, vomiting, muscle and body aches, Insomnia or excessive sleepiness, Irritability, Cravings for the drug, Sweating and chills Headache, Inability to concentrate, Depression. Generally it needs about four weeks to recover from withdrawal symptoms, but it varies from person to person. It is recommended to taper Suboxone, this depends on dosage you are talking and how long on Suboxone. It is advisable to taper the dose week after week. If you had high levels of AST, they should turn to normal levels in about three weeks. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.