question-icon

Can Spironolactone cause elevated Beta HCG levels?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016
Question: I go on and off spironolactone 50 mg twice daily for stubborn chin acne
I went to the ER yesterday because I had concerns about diverticulitis 2 weeks after colectomy - all ok
For some reason the physician ordered a Beta HCG - I'm 55 and no period for 5 years. My level was 6 and he seemed to spaz right in front of me and told me to follow-up right away with my GYN which I am doing. I forgot to mention my on and off again use of spironolactone. Could this drug cause a temporary small increase in Beta HCG?
I'm very scared!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, spironolactone can cause temporary rise in b hcg

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing..
I understand your concern..

Yes, spironolactone can cause a slight increase in the B hcg level..I would suggest to stop spironolactone for 2 weeks if possible and repeat the blood test after 2 weeks.. Though B hcg of 6 is not very high but a postmenopausal woman with this b hcg need to be evaluated..

I would advise to get an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis to know the status of ovaries especially to see for any cysts in the ovary.. A TSH,prolactin and FSH is also advisable.

Please let me know if you are on any other medications post colectomy other than spironolactone.. Do you have any other medical problems like diabetes, hypertansion?

Looking forward for your reply.. Feel free to ask any questions.. Thank you..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (18 minutes later)
No other medical problems

I just had a CT of abdomen and all normal. Could this be reassuring? Also had partial colectomy two weeks ago and my surgeon said he absolutely did not see anything abnormal

I read that for post menopausal women a Beta HGC of less than 10 is normal?

I'm so scared!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
DONT WORRY

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing..

Dont worry.. You seem to worry alot..

Since your reports are normal, there is no need to worry.. Since b hcg is less than 10, not much to worry..

I would suggest to stop spironolactone for 2 weeks and repeat the b hcg after 2 weeks. if it remains same or it has decreased, its a good sign..

Hope i have answered your query.. Feel free to ask any questions.. good day..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (13 minutes later)
Thank you for your kind response. Yes I am a neurotic worrier and have seen a psychiatrist for this disorder - it is so painful!

I will take your advice to heart but will continue to follow-up with my GYN

Thank you again!

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help you

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply..
Feel free to ask any queries.. I will be happy to help you..
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1044 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Spironolactone cause elevated Beta HCG levels?

Brief Answer: Yes, spironolactone can cause temporary rise in b hcg Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing.. I understand your concern.. Yes, spironolactone can cause a slight increase in the B hcg level..I would suggest to stop spironolactone for 2 weeks if possible and repeat the blood test after 2 weeks.. Though B hcg of 6 is not very high but a postmenopausal woman with this b hcg need to be evaluated.. I would advise to get an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis to know the status of ovaries especially to see for any cysts in the ovary.. A TSH,prolactin and FSH is also advisable. Please let me know if you are on any other medications post colectomy other than spironolactone.. Do you have any other medical problems like diabetes, hypertansion? Looking forward for your reply.. Feel free to ask any questions.. Thank you..