question-icon

Can Simvastatin cause any symptoms of colitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Can simvastatin cause any symptoms of colitis including microscopic colitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is a review about that

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Beaugerie and Pardie wrote a review back in 2005 about drug-induced microscopic colitis. Simvastatin was considered a drug with a relatively high likelihood of microscopic colitis. If no other cause has been identified by the gastroenterologist then perhaps you should consider attributing it to simvastatin.

I hope I've helped!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Simvastatin cause any symptoms of colitis?

Brief Answer: There is a review about that Detailed Answer: Hello, Beaugerie and Pardie wrote a review back in 2005 about drug-induced microscopic colitis. Simvastatin was considered a drug with a relatively high likelihood of microscopic colitis. If no other cause has been identified by the gastroenterologist then perhaps you should consider attributing it to simvastatin. I hope I've helped! Kind Regards!