Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Similac and Enfamil formula milk be given to an infant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3725 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Child Health
Question: hi, my 7weeks old son is on the regular similac formula. he split up a little sometime, sometime even after he burp but , most of the time , he is fine with it. but I have 3 enfamil from the company, and 3 regular enfamil/2 sensitive one from his doctor. saying that he can use those split up one. but I still have bunch of similac at home. can my 7weeks old using both at the same time, like similac on the morning, and sensitive enfamil at night?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be given together but breast milk is best

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Yes, you can use them together, but rather than doing that my preference would be towards breast milk. Let me emphasize on the fact that breast milk is the best possible milk for a baby and there can be no alternatives for the same. Most formula milks are difficult to digest. Moreover they make the child more prone to complications and infections. Mother's breast milk is produced on the demand of the baby. Hungrier the baby, more vigorous is the suck. More is the suck, more is the amount of breast milk produced. Giving formula automatically reduces the demand of the baby and thereby the production of breast milk. All you need to do is to switch back to exclusive breast feeding and the production will increase automatically. All you need to do is to monitor the urine output. If the frequency is more than 6 times in 24 hours, you would know that the amount of feeding is adequate. If the amount of passage of urine is less or if the child is lethargic you would need to take the child to a doctor without delay.

You should burp the baby for at least 15-20 mins after each feed. All you need to do is to hold the baby head end elevated for this duration. The extra air taken causes distention and hence colics. Proper burping will ensure its escape and the milk will not regurgitate back from the stomach to the food pipe, thus providing relief.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 48 minutes later
I havery pre eclamsia during labor, seizure , and after I left the hospital in 5 days, I went back to the hospital again due to blood pressure of 180, the doctor told me the medicine will after breastfeeding and I'm a tiny , underweight person, so that give me a problem having enough or any milk. since they said the medicine will affect somehow. I stopped my breastmilk. but anyway, thanks you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide the list of medicines

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. There are a number of medicines that are safe during lactation. Please let me know the list of medicines as well as your present BP and I will guide you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Underweight

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m a mother of a 20yr old male boy, as a child his problem was unable to eat in the morning had lots of migraines underweight due to lock of food, still have the same problem until now, he smoke marijuna but he said he still can t eat...should I be concern about this. I encourage him to eat fruits, liquids and sometimes I see he had eat at the end of day but that s only one meal a day.

doctor1 MD

Hi, can too much sugar cause a high pulse rate, with anxiety, anxiousness, and numbing of the hands? This individual is very underweight, male, 24 years old, and no facial hair. A complete blood work was performed within the last 6 months and the results primarily shown were unremarkable.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 years old. I eat a lot but does not excrete accordingly. Often in the morning I dont excrete and feel it later in the day. Because of indigestion I am getting red spots on my face.I am a bit underweight and am not able to gain weight because of that. Please help

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I last had a bone density scan a year ago which showed Osteopenia in my spine although hips were normal. I have an 8 history of eating disorders (mostly bulimia and only slightly underweight although irregular periods, until the past 19 months when things became more anorexic and BMI has been between 12.5-15 with no menstruation). My current concern is that following a fall a month ago I have pain in my coccyx which shows no sign of improving and I worry it may have 'crumbled' and that this is the beginning of me losing height. Is this likely? Many thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD

Attempting to get a handle on my anxiety issues, therapist recommended I redo a GTT test (most of my anxiety is based on physical symptoms), last glucose test was 14 years ago. Latest numbers...fasting 112, 1st 178 2nd 246 3rd 362, 4th 198, 5th 31...

doctor1 MD

I am fifty-two years old and have always been underweight to normal --however, I have gained sixteen pounds in the last year and now weight 135 at 5'6". I have been traveling three or more of the last months back and forth abroad, I have take a...

doctor1 MD

My son is 5 year old and frequently complains about pain in the foot. He was born underweight and now has average Vitamin D.