question-icon

Can Seroquel taken for anxiety cause diabetes?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Ive been taking 100mg of seroquel nightly for sleep & anxiety due to divorce stress for 6 weeks. Can this dose cause diabetes & how soon could it ? A1c was 4.2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seroquel doesnt cause diabetes/hyperglycemia in every patient, A1C is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

The HBA1C level is fine. Seroquel is associated with hyperglycemia but it does not cause diabetes / hyperglycemia in every patient. There has been association of worsening hyperglycemia in patients who are diabetic that used Seroquel. All you need to do for now is monitor your blood glucose for a couple of weeks and if in range then you can monitor the blood glucose weekly.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Seroquel taken for anxiety cause diabetes?

Brief Answer: Seroquel doesnt cause diabetes/hyperglycemia in every patient, A1C is fine Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern The HBA1C level is fine. Seroquel is associated with hyperglycemia but it does not cause diabetes / hyperglycemia in every patient. There has been association of worsening hyperglycemia in patients who are diabetic that used Seroquel. All you need to do for now is monitor your blood glucose for a couple of weeks and if in range then you can monitor the blood glucose weekly. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Dr. M.S. Khalil