• question-icon

    Can Septran be given for infants?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Child Health
Question: is septran syrup ( 2.5 ml twice per day ) safe against loose motions for a 5 month old baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Septran syrup is safe for this age if there is no known allergy

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

Most common cause of loose motion in this age is some viral infection.Septran is an antibiotic contains trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole.
Septran is contraindicated below 2 months of age but it can be given in bacterial infection of intestine in 5 months of age.The dose is 5-8mg/kg/day.Each 5 ml of septran contains 30 mg so 5 ml/day is adequate for 4-6 kgs baby.
Septran contains sulfur compound and it should be avoided in case of known allergy.
As 5 months of age is too early for allergic history so if there is no significant history in parents with sulfur compound it can be given safely.
Septran can cause vomiting,skin reaction or some blood disorder as it's side effects.In case you notice any of these stop giving and consult your pediatrician.

Maintain proper hydration by giving adequate fluid (frequent feeds and ORS).Giving proboitics and zinc helps in early recovery.
If there is frequent vomiting,decreased urine output or baby is getting lethargic consult your physician.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any queries.
Wishing for your baby's speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole

doctor1 MD

I have recently went to the hospital for a spider bite on my right pelvic Bone. it was not lanced. I was prescribed bactrim that I have been taking...

doctor1 MD

My nephew has a small pinpoint rash all over his body. He has had chicken pox a week ago which resolved and had a ear infection at the same time...

doctor1 MD

Two consecutive urine cultures have reported staph epi 100,000. The sensitivities included Bactrim (sulfa allergy), erythomycin, and the remaining...

doctor1 MD

I started having symptoms on Saturday. Painful urination and a green penile discharged that is getting worse. I had blood and urine tests today,...

doctor1 MD

I had valve replacement surgery 2 months ago. ai have a urinary tract infection . Is it alright to take Bactrim? I also had cardio version 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I am prettu sure I have UTI. What should I do? Symptoms are: blood in urine; burning sensation on urination; frequent need to pee. Am drinking...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Pradeep Kumar
  • Q - What are the symptoms of poisoning in a child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe cough and fever in a child

  • Q - What causes cough, fasciculation, nasal congestion and fever?

  • Q - Can an infant be fed with castor oil to cure colic?

  • Q - What causes painful red blisters on tonsils?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for neck swelling in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for constipation in children

  • Q - Suggest remedy for persistent dry cough and cold in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe fever and cough in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for headache, dizziness and vomiting

backtotop2