question-icon

Can STI be contracted through vaginal fluid contact with skin?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Nov 2015
Question: I recently attended a strip club, during which time a stripper touched her vagina before placing her fingers in my mouth. What are the risks of contracting an STI from this kind of contact and should i get tested?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very low tisk, if at all

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I have noted down your concern.

If there were no vaginal fluids on her fingers then there is no risk.
However, if she had some vaginal fluids on her fingers and then those fluids came in direct contact with your oral mucosa then that amounts to some risk, not much though, because not a lot of vaginal secretions would have been involved that way. The risk of acquiring an STD's from this activity can be compared to an act of performing direct oral sex on a female, however, the difference here is that not a lot of vaginal fluids would have been involved in this case and therefore less risk. Oral sex anyways carries a low risk out of all forms of sexual activity.
Therefore, even though theoretically vaginal fluids can transmit infections like genital herpes, throat gonorrhea and chlamydia, syphilis and even HIV, the risk through fingers (assuming they were contaminated with vaginal fluids) is not a common route and not considered a high risk for STD's.
The most common route for transmission of an STD is vaginal, anal or oral sex with an infected sexual partner.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (8 minutes later)
Many thanks fot your response. Would you therefore not advise that i need an STI check on this occassion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not absolutely required to undergo testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Not absolutely necessary but only just as a precaution to take it out of your mind.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (27 minutes later)
Thank you - are there any symptoms i should watch out for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Herpes may present with sores

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Watch out for any sores in or around your mouth as herpes usually presents with sores. There is really no risk of any other STD.
I would suggest that you take an ELISA for IgG Hsv type 1 and type 2 at 12 weeks along with an antibody based test (e.g SPOT test/ RAPID test) for HIV antibodies at 12 weeks. These should be conclusive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can STI be contracted through vaginal fluid contact with skin?

Brief Answer: Very low tisk, if at all Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have gone through your query and I have noted down your concern. If there were no vaginal fluids on her fingers then there is no risk. However, if she had some vaginal fluids on her fingers and then those fluids came in direct contact with your oral mucosa then that amounts to some risk, not much though, because not a lot of vaginal secretions would have been involved that way. The risk of acquiring an STD's from this activity can be compared to an act of performing direct oral sex on a female, however, the difference here is that not a lot of vaginal fluids would have been involved in this case and therefore less risk. Oral sex anyways carries a low risk out of all forms of sexual activity. Therefore, even though theoretically vaginal fluids can transmit infections like genital herpes, throat gonorrhea and chlamydia, syphilis and even HIV, the risk through fingers (assuming they were contaminated with vaginal fluids) is not a common route and not considered a high risk for STD's. The most common route for transmission of an STD is vaginal, anal or oral sex with an infected sexual partner. Regards