question-icon

Can STDs Be Transmitted Through Non-penetrative Intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I had mutual masturbation with a girl on the 14th of this month. she used her saliva to get me started and I cam
Can I catch anything from this and now she wants to do it again.
I have a scap on my penis but I think that was from me masturbating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Saliva can transmit a common STD like genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted yoiur concern

Saliva can transmit common STIs like genital herpes, specially if the patient has cold sores but even otherwise through asymptomatic shedding of herpes simplex virus.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (11 hours later)
what should I do now
what do I have to look for
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Screen for HSV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Mutual masturbation is fine as long as it does not involve exchange of saliva.
I suggest you to screen for STDs, specifically for genital herpes (Hsv type 1 and type 2) at 4 weeks and then again at 12-16 weeks with Hsv ELISA (type 1 and type 2). Its a blood test. In the mean time if you develop any sores or erosions on genitalia, you should present yourself for examination.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can STDs Be Transmitted Through Non-penetrative Intercourse?

Brief Answer: Saliva can transmit a common STD like genital herpes Detailed Answer: Hello. thank you for writing to us I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted yoiur concern Saliva can transmit common STIs like genital herpes, specially if the patient has cold sores but even otherwise through asymptomatic shedding of herpes simplex virus. Regards