Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can STDs be contracted from protected intercourse with a CSW?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1903 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Jul 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Dear sir,
I had sex with csw after one I test all STD profile it was negative .it was protected sex condom was intact no spills .I want to know STDs and hiv are different are same family
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ahmedsaud,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with CSW and the condom was intact then there is no risk of HIV. STD profile includes the test for HIV because it is also sexually transmitted infection and the result is negative so no need to worry at all as you are absolutely safe and risk free. If still any query is there feel free to ask me and I am here to help you always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 5 minutes later
I want to know if you have multiple partners of hiv negative then can some acquire hiv positive?
How much accurate condom during intercourse ?
I had right side head ache and stiff XXXXXXX in neck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes one may be.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ahmedsaud,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Having multiple sexual partners is definitely have high risk for getting HIV so as your friend I will advice you to stay away from such unsafe sexual practices to prevent the future risk of HIV or any other STD. The condom is very accurate and other symptom are not due to HIV so just calm down, allay the fear or anxiety and live your life normally.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on