Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can STDs be contracted from manual mutual masturbation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8507 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello doc.. I am homosexual. Day before yesterday I gave a handjob to a guy with unknown HIV/STD status..and while giving him handjob I found some kind of small wonds around the public area (but not on the pennis) I didn't do much and stopped the action so he didn't ejaculate. I asking him regarding that and he said "I had itching problem so it has happened, I don't know" I asked him to wear jeans and we both hugged each other ( both were on.cloths ) and rubbed bodies Little... I am very much worried about this incident, and my skin on my palm peels of due to winter and it has created lots of tension..I want to hear from u , do I need to worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:

No risk of STDs including HIV

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There is no risk of transmission of any STDs including HIV through skin to skin contact like a Handjob. STDs are only transmitted through unprotected sex - either vaginal, anal or oral sex.

Perhaps he had scabies but that still does not predispose you to acquire any STDs including HIV by performing a Handjob on him.

Rubbing bodies against each other with the clothes on is definitely not a risk for transmission of STDs.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Thank you sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Thank you

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You are welcome.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on