Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can STDs be contracted from manual mutual masturbation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8354 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi doc

Day before yesterday I visited massage parlour and girl did body massage and lastly she did hand job with oil. Before this she showed her vagina and she told I am having periods 4th day. I saw some blood in her vagina. I didn't her vagina. After that she washed her hand and did massage on chest for few seconds. After that she did hand job till I ejaculated. Is this risk of herpes hiv hpv and other std. There was no penetration. Only hand job. While opening her innerwear if she touch some blood. What is the risk. Plz help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:

No risk of any STDs including HIV

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There is no risk of any STDs including HIV from body massage or Handjob. STDs are only transmitted through unprotected sex e.g either vaginal, anal or oral sex.

Even if she had vaginal fluids or menstrual blood on her fingers there is no risk. Moreover she washed her hands before she massaged you and gave you a handjob.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 42 minutes later
Thank you for the response.
Sir she didnt washed her hand with soap that is my concern. Only she washed with water. From today am getting burning in genital area and headache. Is this related to herpes or other std like syphilis hpv. Plz help me sir. I studied std are transfered through blood. If she is having menstrual blood then there is chance of transmission right sit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 19 hours later
Brief Answer:

No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Even if she washed her hands with water that is good enough. There is no risk of any STD through this particular physical contact.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Hi sir Sir what abt hpv and herpes. In many forum they tell its a skin to skin contact. Little bit worried abt this. Testing is required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Brief Answer:

No risk of HPV or herpes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

HPV and herpes simplex virus are Genital infections are are only transmitted through genital to genital contact e.g sexual intercourse. They are not transmitted through hands.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on