Can STD be transmitted through saliva?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: i went to a dominatrix and she let her spit and saliva drip on my penis (I think i covered my penis on time so maybe a small portion of her saliva actually hit the penis, do I need a STD test for that?

also she dressed me in women panties and I had it on for like 30 min, I don't know if anyone and whom had it before me. anything to be concerned about ? do I need a STD test for that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for STDs tests with given description.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome back to health care magic.I have gone through the details.
Usually STDs are not transmitted by saliva. There are possibilities of STDs like herpes getting transmitted, if there were active lesions in her at the time of contact. It is unlikely with given description.
Moreover it appears that there was no contact with saliva.
Sharing innerwears can transmit some infections like scabies, fungal infection etc.STDs are very unlikely.
Infections are unlikely with a short period of contact .
Maintaining genital hygiene may prevent even such infections.
I do not see need for any STDs tests with given description. But you can observe for any symptoms like rash,itching,discharge.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 22 minutes later
what is if the saliva did touch my penis?
if symptoms like rash,itching,discharge do come any need to worry? also how long do I need to lookout for it?
also, anything I can do now to prevent anything from happening?
also is it ok to be with my partner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Look for symptoms for 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I do not see any risk with the given description. Even if some saliva comes in contact the transmission of STDs is unlikely.

You can observe for 2 weeks for any rash or discharge. Usually it would appear by 2 weeks.
If any symptoms develop you can get back with clear photos and details for clarification. Else consult doctor for examination and management.

For now just clean the area with warm water twice daily. Maintain genital hygiene. Avoid friction and irritation.

You can wait for 2 weeks to lead a normal life if in doubt( of saliva contact).
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 31 minutes later
if I am understanding you correctly - no chance of an STD with my description to you above, but if I want to be extra careful, I should wait 2 weeks and if (hopefully) nothing shows up, I can have normal relations with my partner and no need for STD tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.You are right.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Yes.Your interpretation is right.
You can get back for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Wish you good health

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Im Evelyn, 27 yrs.old.my height is 5'5 and my weight is 80kg. I would like to ask a question for my problem.I have a red rashes on the top of...

doctor1 MD

My groin area has become extremely painful in the last 2 day. I think it is some type of fungal infection. It hurts to walk and sit. When I towel...

doctor1 MD

Ive been to the er twice, because I can't afford a doctor. I've had this really itchy rash on my right leg upper thigh and on my groin area. Now my...

doctor1 MD

i m having problem of UTI and fungal infection both. since april i ve taken so many antibiotics. now my gynae advise me to take ornidazole 500 OD,...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2