question-icon

Can STD be transmitted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016
Question: Hi,
I am an 18 year old female in my first year of college. I was fingered and given oral sex for the first time by my then boyfriend about 5 months ago. While there was genital rubbing, there was no actual vaginal penetration. This happened between 2-4 times and I eventually broke it off for my own personal reasons; it was only a day or two after the last time that I began experiencing an intense vaginal itch that was eventually accompanied by constant, cottage-cheese-like discharge. Against all online advice, I went ahead and self-treated with Monistat3 because I associated these symptoms with that of a yeast infection.
All the symptoms cleared up and I was fine until about a month later, either right before of directly after my period, when the itch came back. Too embarrassed to seek medical advice, I used Monistat again and it was cleared up. I went several months without issue and until the past two months I was fine. Now I am again experiencing the itch, specifically around the cliterous, around the vaginal entrance, and just inside it, without the discharge. The itching fades sometimes to the point that I feel no discomfort and usually reappears the week before, during, and/or after my period.
I understand that since there was genital touching, STD's could be an issue, but I spoke to my then partner and he said that he was clean and though I have no proof of it, am inclined to trust his statement. I know I should go to the doctor, but what are your thoughts on my condition? Could I have BV or a persistent yeast infection?
P.S. I have never had actual vaginal intercourse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest an oral antifungal i.e fluconazole

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

i am dr.kakar(dermatologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern.
Symptoms like itching and a curdy or cottage cheese type of vaginal discharge is very suggestive of a vaginal yeast infection. Bacterial Vaginosis on the other hand presents with a grayish vaginal discharge and a foul or fishy odor. I dont think your symptoms are related to the sexual contact and vaginal yeast infection is anyways not considered an STD.
Though recurrent yeast infection is quite common around menses, other causes of recurrent yeast in young individuals are prolonged or repeated oral antibiotics for acne and rarely diabetes.
If i was the treating doctor i would suggest an oral antifungal e.g Fluconazole 150mg tablet, every 3rd day for a total of 2 doses.
General advice would include avoiding vaginal douching and using cotton undergarments as much as possible.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (10 minutes later)
Do you think it is necessary to go for STD testing, or should I present the issue to my doctor as a yeast infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your primary complaint is yeast. You should also screen for hsv

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Oral sex can lead to hsv infection if your sexual partner had a history of cold sores (which he denies) even if there were no visible sores at the time of oral contact. This is because the virus can shed in small numbers from infected surfaces even during asymptomatic phases. Similarly, genital rubbing can transmit hsv infection even in the absence of sores i.e subclinical infection. Though your symptoms have never been like herpes and its been 5 months since your last contact and never an episode of herpes it would still be prudent to screen for hsv to shed all doubts. Relying totally on what your sexual partner told about his sexual status is not a good idea because he may himself not be aware whether he carries herpes or Hpv as they can be clinically silent, provided if he has had sexual contacts in past. However your symptoms are very much like yeast and that is the only thing you must consult for beside requesting for a herpes screen. It is also a good opportunity for you to discuss with your doctor and consider a vaccine against Hpv (gardasil) that would protect you against high risk hpv types from future sexual contacts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can STD be transmitted through oral sex?

Brief Answer: I suggest an oral antifungal i.e fluconazole Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us i am dr.kakar(dermatologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern. Symptoms like itching and a curdy or cottage cheese type of vaginal discharge is very suggestive of a vaginal yeast infection. Bacterial Vaginosis on the other hand presents with a grayish vaginal discharge and a foul or fishy odor. I dont think your symptoms are related to the sexual contact and vaginal yeast infection is anyways not considered an STD. Though recurrent yeast infection is quite common around menses, other causes of recurrent yeast in young individuals are prolonged or repeated oral antibiotics for acne and rarely diabetes. If i was the treating doctor i would suggest an oral antifungal e.g Fluconazole 150mg tablet, every 3rd day for a total of 2 doses. General advice would include avoiding vaginal douching and using cotton undergarments as much as possible. Regards