Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can STD be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: 8 weeks ago i had a very brief sexuall encounter with a female. I started with a condom and then penetrated her once without a condom (which lasted about 5 seconds) because it was small and uncomfortable. She told me a week later she had chlamydia. I treated myself and two weeks later was tested for chlamydia gohnarrea siphillis and hiv all of wich i tested negative. I asked her before hand of she had any stds and she told me no. It was a one time encounter. I just wanted to ask am I at high risk of contracting genital warts and hepes? Its been nearly nine weeks, I have had no symptoms. I feel very guilty and anxious because i am in a longterm relationship of 6 years and we have unprotected sex all the time. Im not proud of what ive done but It was a mistake and the guilt of it is eating me up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Clinically the chances are negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for various STDs especially for herpes and genital warts.

I have diligently analyzed your query and noted your concern. After proper analysis let me reassure you first that overall there are negligible or frankly saying no chance of getting herpes or warts.

It is on the basis of the fact that the unprotected intercourse was only for few seconds which is actually not very significant in terms of catching the infection.

Elaborating it more one can get any of these infection if the other person is infected by the above and then there is intercourse of more than few minutes with friction or cuts or abrasions in the partners.

Additionally if the partner has active visible infection then also the chances are more. I your case I can't find any of the above.

Clinically also I counsel many of your kind cases with similar episodes. The good news is that I have never found any positive case of warts or herpes.

So relax yourself and allay all your fears.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 15 minutes later
Thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wish you good health.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Thanks a lot for using our forum. I wish healthy life to you.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I appear to have red dots on my buttocks that burned when contacted with sweat and hot water today. I ve had sex with my boyfriend but we wear a...

doctor1 MD

i and my gf are going to have sex.. we have sex 1 day in a month and do not use condom because the second time it is hard to use condom so we use...

doctor1 MD

One thing I never inserted without the condom, before that i just touched a little part not completely also ..I used a condom I am not sure if that...

doctor1 MD

One month old baby girl, got a breast infection, had to have surgery as it was very swollen and infected, now is under anti-biotics and got vaginal...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
