question-icon

Can STD be contracted through protected sex and hand washing?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: Dear doctor, i am XXXXXXX from calcutta. On 7th sept 2015 I hv a potential exposure as mention below. It was a night stay with a prostitute and 3 times intercourse. But the problem is after 1 st session I removed my condom from penis and then she washed her vaginal area with a bucket of water then with same bucket water I washed my penis and hand. It was a small bucket , i am fearing that she might put her hand with that bucket.Then after 20 min I proceed for 2 nd sessions. After finishing of 2nd session she removed my condom and she washed her vaginal area with same bucket water as per 1 st session. Then I washed my hand and penis. Same activity after 3 rd session. During night stay I found a file on her room. It was written there STD. and some medicine was prescribed. I asked her about that but she said just an infection. On 2 nd october I have sore throat and stays up to 4 weeks. In between this I have skin rash on my palm and leg. Muscle aches ,Fatigue , feeling feverish but as per thermo meter temp. Is normal. Feeling tired. Loss of a petites. Sore on mouth. All stays upto 9th Nov. Except fever which stayed only 4 weeks. On 18 th day of my exposure I hv done quantitative resl time pcr and it was negative. After 30th day of my exposure I hv done cmia test on Dr lal path lab and it was negative. Again after 38th day and 53 day and 61 day I have done cmia hiv test on Dr lal path lab and all are negative. But I have all the symptoms of hiv. All the test are negative due to window period as per me. I am now tensed. Not able to decide wat to do. Please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of getting the infection is very remote in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You had protected intercourse with prostitute than the risk of getting the infection is already less. HIV is not transmitted through hand washing in same bucket so don't think much about that.

Your real time PCR on 18th day and HIV CMIA test after 30, 38, 53 and 61 all are negative so again the risk is minimized. As far as fever, sore throat and other symptoms are concerned, you can consult your local physician and go for investigations to isolate the cause and take treatment accordingly.

The window period for HIV is 15 days to 3 months but the risk in your case is already very less so be relaxed and I will advice you to go for HIV CMIA 4th generation test after 3 months to get accurate status about your condition. Till then move ahead in life happily and hope for the best.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (39 minutes later)
Dear sir, i have removed my condom with bare hand and washed my penis and hand with same bucket of water as she used. My doubt is she might put her hand inside the bucket during her vagina wash. It was a small bucket water.Again I am getting all the symptoms. Rash on my palm, muscle aches, sore throat, mouth ulcer etc. I have treated with doctor for all these symptoms and done cbc test, urine culture test, liver function test and hepatic b and c test, dengue test all are normal. I have also seen a paper written STD in her file but I do not know what is that. Sir have u ever came across any one getting 61 day cmia hiv negative test changed on 90 day as positive. Cmia test is hiv 1/2 antibody test including p24 antigen. Can u suggest me which generation is this ? What is the accuracy of this test on 61 day. Please sir help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is also 4th generation test and considered highly reliable after 6 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The way of transmission of HIV infection by washing the penis with same water as she washed her vagina even though she might put her hand inside the bucket is not possible because the survival of HIV virus outside the human body or in an open environment is very difficult and it will die within seconds only.

All your tests other then HIV as CBC, LFT, Urine etc. are also negative then don't worry about the symptoms, they might be due to some other viral or fungal infection for which take treatment as per advice of your local physician. Have patience and don't take so much of stress as it is also not good for your health.

Third, CMIA HIV test with P24 antigen is also 4th generation test and considered highly reliable and conclusive after 6 weeks. The possibility of false negative after 6 weeks is also nil and I also have not seen any one getting positive result on 90th day after being negative at 61 day so be relaxed and go ahead in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Dear sir , what is the accuracy of Quantitative real time pcr ( qiagen ) after 18 day of exposure. The result was no genome detected. During acute phase it may not able to detect the viral load hence result was negative. What is your opinion about this. I have also done a dna pcr on 60 day of my exposure and the result is yet to come. My question is what is the accuracy of dna pcr on 60th day of exposure. Again cmia 4th generation test is conclusive after 28days of exposure in UK. But in XXXXXXX all are saying after 3 month 4th generation test is accurate. What is your suggestion about this. I have done my 4th generation test in Dr lal path lab. Can I trust the result obtained from Dr lal path lab. My 4th generation test value was 0.07 on 38th day of exposure and 0.46 on 61 day of exposure. Increasing gradually means I am aero converting ? and after 90 day it will be more than 1. Should it be like that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Both quantitative real time RNA PCR and DNA PCR are equally accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Both quantitative real time RNA PCR and DNA PCR are equally accurate and highly reliable with 90% accuracy at 2 weeks, 95-98% 6-8 weeks and 99% at 12 weeks. So don't worry as the result of DNA CR will also come in your favour.

The 4th generation CMIA HIV test is conclusive after 28 days in XXXXXXX also but it is still recommended to re-test at 3 months in order to have more conclusive results nothing else. You can definitely trust the result of Dr. Lal path lab.

As far as increase in the index value of 4th generation test is concerned, it has not much significance because any value below one is considered as negative and it will definitely come less than one after 90 days so don't get worried.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Dear sir, is the 4th generation cmia hiv test used in XXXXXXX will have same accuracy and sensitivity as used in UK and other countries. Because here in XXXXXXX cost if cmia hiv test is 500 and in out side XXXXXXX it is higher. Is not quality is compromised here in India?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It has very good accuracy and sensitivity even though the cost is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The accuracy and sensitivity of 4th generation HIV CMIA test is really very good as per XXXXXXX standards even though the cost is very low so don't worry about that. It gives highly reliable and accurate result at the end of 3 months.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can STD be contracted through protected sex and hand washing?

Brief Answer: The risk of getting the infection is very remote in your case. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX You had protected intercourse with prostitute than the risk of getting the infection is already less. HIV is not transmitted through hand washing in same bucket so don't think much about that. Your real time PCR on 18th day and HIV CMIA test after 30, 38, 53 and 61 all are negative so again the risk is minimized. As far as fever, sore throat and other symptoms are concerned, you can consult your local physician and go for investigations to isolate the cause and take treatment accordingly. The window period for HIV is 15 days to 3 months but the risk in your case is already very less so be relaxed and I will advice you to go for HIV CMIA 4th generation test after 3 months to get accurate status about your condition. Till then move ahead in life happily and hope for the best. Thank You