question-icon

Can STD be contracted through protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hello, Doctor,
I did something very stupid that I regret and had protected oral as well as protected vaginal intercourse with an asian massage therapist as well as I fingered her vagina. I am a 65 year old male and have been in a monogamous relationship for years - first time I have strayed. About a week after this incident I started having a very mild burning sensation after urinating - nothing too bad but concerned it could be chlamydia as it seems that that is one of the symptoms. This last for about 5 to 10 minutes after urinating then I feel nothing. Urine is clear and there is no pus coming out of penis. This has been occurring for the past week. I know that after reading posts on this site that protected sex is safe sex and that I should not be able to catch chlamydia provided the condom did not slip or break, which it did not. But I am still worried about having unprotected sex with my wife. Should I get tested or is this just a symptom of a slightly enlarged prostate which I know I have. thanks for the help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible changes in urine pH due to infection or following diet changes....

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and I understand your concerns.

I am sorry about your first time of having strayed. Indeed, loyalty is very noble. However, as you did use condom without breaking or leaking, then, there is no worry about any STD including chlamydia.

With regards to burning sensation after urination is due to a possible urinary tract infection. Indeed, enlarged prostate can also cause it. However, if you have consumed less water (fluids) during this time, or have sweaten a lot, and if you might have used chilly/spicy foods/alcohol; all of these can cause burning after urination as they will change the pH of the urine (making it more acidic) and more prone to infection.

I advise to take an urine analysis to see if infection; if yes, can treat with antibiotics. Can buy a simple urine analysis strip at your drug store and can run the test at home if can't send to the lab.

Until you get urine analysis done, I advise to:
- increase fluids intake especially water
- take urine alkalizers (uva-ursi, cranberry, etc.)
- avoid spicy/chilly/oily foods/ alcohol

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4666 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can STD be contracted through protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Possible changes in urine pH due to infection or following diet changes.... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I have gone through your medical history carefully and I understand your concerns. I am sorry about your first time of having strayed. Indeed, loyalty is very noble. However, as you did use condom without breaking or leaking, then, there is no worry about any STD including chlamydia. With regards to burning sensation after urination is due to a possible urinary tract infection. Indeed, enlarged prostate can also cause it. However, if you have consumed less water (fluids) during this time, or have sweaten a lot, and if you might have used chilly/spicy foods/alcohol; all of these can cause burning after urination as they will change the pH of the urine (making it more acidic) and more prone to infection. I advise to take an urine analysis to see if infection; if yes, can treat with antibiotics. Can buy a simple urine analysis strip at your drug store and can run the test at home if can't send to the lab. Until you get urine analysis done, I advise to: - increase fluids intake especially water - take urine alkalizers (uva-ursi, cranberry, etc.) - avoid spicy/chilly/oily foods/ alcohol Hope it was of help! Dr.Albana