Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can STD be contracted through protected intercourse with a sex worker?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 892 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I recently (2 days ago) had sex with a prostitute (bad decision) at a massage parlor. She used a condom on me and performed oral sex. I then had vaginal sex with her while wearing the same condom. To her credit, she was very clean, she wiped my parts with alcohol wipes before and after. The whole thing lasted just a few minutes. I was so nervous and couldn't even get a full erection. I'd never done something like that before and I have my regrets. I'm I at risk? should I get tested for sti?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please, you shouldn't worry!

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on your history of having protected oral sex and protected vaginal sex, you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV or STI.

The only risk in this situation exist to get genital herpes (HSV2) or syphilis if she has cutanous elements or outbreaks in this moment.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 42 hours later
I got conjunctivitis on one eye, I suspect it's from rubbing my eyes (while wearing contacts) while handling bills when I was driving out if state. But I'm worried is an STD. Maybe Im just nervous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I think that in your situation (having protected sexual intercourse) conjunctivitis on one eye, is not related to STI (chlamydia) but could be just a viral conjunctivitis or from rubbing your eyes.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on