Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can STD be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7514 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi Doctor,
The other night I received a lap dance. I had my underwear on as well as her. There was allot of friction back and forth where my genital area touched hers, but with both our underwear on. I even rubbed her a little bit and then touched my genital area but her underwear was still on. What are the chances I can contract and STD from this type of activity? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.
STDs are only passed on during direct/intimate sexual contact, most commonly unprotected in nature, that involves contact with infected genital mucous membranes and /or exchange of genital secretions. You don't have any chance of getting an STD from this particular physical contact as there was no contact between genital mucosae or exchange of genital fluids, semen or vaginal discharge.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal discharge

doctor1 MD

Hi I m a little embarrassed to ask about this after I ve researched it. My boyfriend and I had sex 24 hrs ago and we wanted to try it without a condom so trusting him fully I agreed and thankfully he used the withdrawal method before the end. I know it was stupid now that I think about it but this morning I felt some vaginal discharge and it was cloudy white and stretchy and was wondering if that s normal for the vagina to produce that after sex. I m always very hygienic and clean my body after sex so I feel comfortable knowing I haven t gotten anything or am going to get pregnant. But there is some doubt as to whether I could get pregnant.

doctor1 MD

I am a 19 year-old female. I started having sex with my boyfriend in February. He is the only sex partner I have ever had. Recently, I experienced an orange-colored vaginal discharge and was present for 2 days and in a light quantity. Then the discharged changed to a yellow color and there was a slight odor, but not very fishy. It itches and I've been using anti-itch creme which helps a little. Last night, I had sex with my boyfriend and it hurt a little. I feel like I have an infection but not sure what kind or if I should see a doctor. Or do I have an STD?

doctor1 MD

I have had an increase in vaginal discharge which does not smell or have any irritation however can sometimes be thick and clumpy. Also my urine has a fishy odour; I am taking the contraceptive pill and I have found that my urine has had a strong smell since taking it however I have never had this fishy odour before. Please help.

doctor1 MD

i had unprotected sex on monday and i took postinor 2 as recommended i noticed white vaginal discharge for 2 days and experience little tummy ache. my period is also irregular it has not come for the month as yet normal it would start spotting by now . last month it came on the 29 and lasted 2 days did the postinor work?

doctor1 MD

Hello doc. Am homosexual, an hour ago I gave a handjob to a stranger with unknown STD / HIV status. I didn't touch his pennis with bare hand, but I put a piece of cloth on it and gave him handjob untill he ejaculated in the cloth and we rubbed our...

doctor1 MD

Over the last few weeks, i have begun to have a clear odorless vaginal discharge . It seems to be getting excessive. I am wearing a panty liner during the day and at night a full pad. I have no other symptoms so this is very perplexing....