• question-icon

    Can STD be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Oct 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi I had a message the other day, then got a hand job, she spit on my penis with no mouth contact I am now worried to death that I have maybe got an std from that should I get tested for this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Herpes is tha only real risk that exists in your case

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I have noted down your concern.

Skin to skin massage and handjob are absolutely safe practices with no risk of any STD.
As far as the act of spitting is concerned, the only real risk that exists for an STD in this case, is that of Genital Herpes, provided she already had oro-labial herpes (e.g history of cold sores) and had virus particles in her salivary secretions which may have been passed on to your genital mucosa through spitting.
Theoretically, an infected secretion (e.g genital secretions, XXXXXXX blood or blood contaminated salivary secretions) that comes in contact with genital mucosa can be a source of infection for Hiv, syphilis. Therefore theoretically almost all STD can be transmitted through saliva e.g syphilis (in case she had syphilitic sores in her oral mucosa or bleeding sores that might have contaminated salivary secretions); Hiv (from blood contaminated salivary secretions in case she had bleeding sores in her mouth). Gonorrhea and chlamydia too can infect throat mucosa and may be transmitted through saliva however, these are all theoretical possibilities and most of these STD's i.e Hiv, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis are usually transmitted through unprotected genital, anal Or oral sex with an infected sexual partner.
The only real and practical risk that exists of an STD through an act of spitting, is that of genital herpes.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 7 minutes later
Thanks for the infornation, how long should i wait to get tested i just wanna have piece of mind?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I suggest an ELISA for Hsv type 1& 2, IgG at 12-16 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Measuring IgG value with ELISA for Hsv type 1 & 2, would be taken as confirmatory of your status, at 12-16 weeks.
An IgG index value for Hsv type 1& 2 that is <0.90 is taken as negative

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2