• question-icon

    Can STD be contracted through contact of vaginal secretions on chicken pox lesions?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Does mixing of vaginal fluid via finger and chicken pox lesion (male) causes STD transfer to male?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
STD spread through contaminated finger to chickenpox lesion not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome once again to HCM.
Mixing of vaginal wetness over chicken pox lesion through finger is unheard and not possible. STD organisms are highly fragile and cannot survive out side atmosphere for more than few seconds. They cannot withstand drying, Atmospheric oxygen. Because of this reason transmission of STD through casual contact is remote possibility. Organisms which can spread through blood and blood products only can be present in vaginal fluid (HIV,HCV and HBV). Other organisms will be present only either in the white discharge or in the ulcer serum and not in vaginal normal secretion.
So it is not possible. Not to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Dear Doctor, as like my previous question my concern is that the lady was having climax and fingering her watery vagina. While dry thumping her hand might be in touch with my pox lesion? Specially what about Herpes?I did not have oral or vaginal penetrative sex. Please advice....
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
In absence of oral or vaginal penetration, transmission of STD is unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxx,
Welcome back.
I can understand your concern.

Even if that lady is assumed to have some sort of STD and in that case she had attained climax (attainment of climax in women is rare and usually not with dry humping ), then also, for you, getting STD through her wet finger contaminated with her vaginal fluid, touching the healed lesion of your recent chicken pox is a remote possibility.

Genital Herpes is a painful condition. Ulcers or vesicles are seen outside the genitals usually when there was a manifestation. When she was naked , it would not have gone unnoticed.

Even in that case contaminated finger with vaginal secretion causing Herpes lesion when contacted your skin with healed pox lesion is quite unlikely.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chickenpox

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I like to ask a question I had been infected with chicken pox for the last six days and on the sixth day I masturbate and put out the sperm...

doctor1 MD

Hey I am 13 and have red spotty dots up my arms and legs its really itchy (like a rash) and I know it's not chicken pox (I've had them bad already)...

doctor1 MD

My son has blisters on his hair line and the right side of his face is so swollen that his eye is shut. He has been given two diagnosis by two...

doctor1 MD

My husband 93 yrs has developed a blistering rash 2weeks back on his right hip area which is not itchy nor painful.he said it was painful before...

doctor1 MD

For the past 11-months I have survived a case of shingles , with the resulting left-side back and stomach rash and itching approaching zero, which...

doctor1 MD

What can can cause a rash all over body after a high fever and flu like symptoms in an adult?

doctor1 MD

my 6 yrs son is having fever . There are 5~6 pipmles in his body, developed in last 2 days. Fever is started just now, body is little warm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S. Murugan
  • Q - Itching on penis and sides of it. What medication is recommended?

  • Q - Red rashes appeared on penis head. Tested negative for STD. On...

  • Q - Red burning scrotum. Taking Gabapin with no relief. Need immediate cure

  • Q - Hair fall, burning, hurting, itchy scalp with intermittent occurrence of...

  • Q - Itching sensation around vaginal area, used wipes. Butt is itching,...

  • Q - Dark spot on organ, rashes, itchy at night, may be syphilis

  • Q - Stomach rash, itchy, not taking medication, no change in diet. Any...

  • Q - Small rounds in skin below neck, sometimes itchy. What medication should...

  • Q - Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done....

  • Q - How soon am I contagious after having contact with herpes? How long...

backtotop2