• question-icon

    Can STD be contracted through contact of bodily fluids with chicken pox lesions?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Does mixing of vaginal fluid via finger and chicken pox lesion (male) causes STD transfer to male?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mixing of vaginal fluid won't cause STD in male

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Mixing of vaginal fluid with chicken pox lesions won't cause transfer of STD in a male.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 17 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your reply. But vaginal fluid does contain STD, isnt it? If it mixes with my chicken pox lesion then there are chances, whats the STD do you think in the worst case considering there is no vaginal or oral sex and only dry humping while the lady was naked and myself was in Short half pant? Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mere touching of vaginal fluid with chicken pox lesions won't cause STD

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Vaginal fluid does contain some organisms but mere touching of vaginal fluid with chicken pox lesions especially if they have healed won't cause any STD. Otherwise, with mixing of vaginal secretions with blisters of chicken pox can cause herpes infection.

Dry humping and all types of sexual acts that you have mentioned won't cause any STD. You don't have to worry about it.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4442 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am in urgent need of an answer please! I am currently working oversea's, a little before december my left testicle became inflamed and I...

doctor1 MD

Glans Penis swollen after masturbation.After vigorous masturbation I noticed my glans penis was swollen on the sides. There was painless large...

doctor1 MD

About six weeks ago i started to notice a paipn in my right-hand testicle and my groin then some clear discharge from my penis . I went to the gi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the Nexplanon implant done (11/07/13) and have recently begun having cramps, what appears to be old period blood (reddish brown, black...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2