Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can STD be contracted through casual contact?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7664 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hey doctor,

I just had a question about something that has been worrying me. Early today I shook someone's hand and it was quite sweaty, imminently afterward I washed my hands thoroughly with soap and water and about 10 minutes after that when I got home I masturbated before bed. What are the chances of transferring diseases or std from this scenario and since I washed my hands thoroughly is it something that I should worry about and get checked out I have a bit of healthy anxiety so I worry about these things a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs or any other infection through handshake

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist).
I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

There is absolutely nil chance of acquiring any STD through just a handshake. The microbes that commonly cause STDs don't survive outside the body for long and die quickly on exposure to air/ drying. They only survive in either genital secretions (vaginal fluids, semen etc) or in blood.
Sweat in general is not infectious and there is no risk of transmitting STDs or any other infection through sweat.
STDs are only transmitted through direct contact- either vaginal, anal or oral sex.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 minutes later
So even though I masturbated afterward but washing my hands thoroughly beforehand there's still no chance that the handshake sweat would cause diseases like that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Even if you had not washed your hands before masturbation, a sweaty handshake is never a risk. The fact that you washed your hands before masturbation must reassure you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I started experiencing an electrical shock sensation during sleep several weeks ago. I am 51 yr old female. My DR prescribed xanax for nighttime panic attacks, but the shocks continue. I have them every night, several times and if they are particularly bad, I have to catch my breath. Almost like hypervenitilating. Trying to get scheduled for sleep study....any other suggestions?

doctor1 MD

I am 21 year old female, 5'6 150 pounds, and for the past few months, perhaps about two months, I have had moments where my chest feels incredibly tight. A lump in my throat. Pain in my chest and neck. It is very painful when it happens and last from about 6 minutes to 25. I am wondering what this could possibly be, some people suggested anxiety attacks?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 17 year old male I am 6 ft tall and 175 lbs recently I have been feeling dizzy and weak and my heart beats fast at times with sweaty palms. In the past I experience the same things and the Dre said it was my sugar dropping and panic attacks I'm afraid this could be serious. Help?

doctor1 MD

Hi there im asking this qustion for my friend, a 21 year old female who at random times has a sudden increase in heart rate, quite rapid i felt it. During or soon after her heart is racing she gets uncontrollable shakes and a minor headache. She hasn't seen a doctor for this, but what i've found online is possible panic attack? She said that her arm went tingly, like the feeling when a body part falls asleep, but it was only momentarily. She also vomited. Any suggestions docs?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
