question-icon

Can ST-T abnormality shorten the life span?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, I had an ST-T abnormality on my last ECG. I HAD AN ECHO STRESS TEST ON THE TREADMILL WHICH SHOWED NO PROBLEMS. HOULD I HAVE MORE INVASIVE TESTS TO TRY TO FIND PROBABLE CAUSE? Will this shorten my life expectancy significantly? Can I do light treadmill walking? How do I proceed with my life? My Cardioligist appt is not until Aug 20 but would like this info sooner. Please help. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could be non specific changes

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using Healthcare magic.

I went through your query and understood your concerns.



ST T wave changes with normal stress test could be due to computer misinterpretation or electrolyte abnormalities.These type of changes seen in many if my normal patients. As you are symptom free and stress test is also normal it's less likely to be cardiac problem at present. But interpretation of ST T waves required.

With these changes life expectancy is not altered. You can continue your regular exercise pattern. treadmill walk can be continued.

As stress test is normal you can be relaxed and you can get electrolyte test before consulting your doctor.

You can continue healthy life style practices like regular exercise, diet ...

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vidya KR

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can ST-T abnormality shorten the life span?

Brief Answer: Could be non specific changes Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for using Healthcare magic. I went through your query and understood your concerns. ST T wave changes with normal stress test could be due to computer misinterpretation or electrolyte abnormalities.These type of changes seen in many if my normal patients. As you are symptom free and stress test is also normal it's less likely to be cardiac problem at present. But interpretation of ST T waves required. With these changes life expectancy is not altered. You can continue your regular exercise pattern. treadmill walk can be continued. As stress test is normal you can be relaxed and you can get electrolyte test before consulting your doctor. You can continue healthy life style practices like regular exercise, diet ... Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query. Regards