question-icon

Can SSRIs cause breast cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jul 2019
Question: Hello.doctor
I am.taking SSRIs for last 16 years for my anxiety and Ocd issues..i was on fluoxetine 60mg..Then it became ineffective and i was switched to FLUVOXAMINE 300mg a day..My fear is that these days on Internet many studies and scientists are linking SSRIs to INCREASED BREAST CANCER RISK..while others dont show a link.What is the exact truth sir..I am alreadt suffering so much by my OCD issues and now this fear of breast cancer..
What is the exact truth sir? I AM 39 YEAR OLD MALE.

Should i taper off these drugs immediately..What is the best possible advise sir..Kindly revert asap..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I do not think you need to taper off- no evidence of cancer with SSRI

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

First of all, I like to assure you that there is no evidence of cancer caused by the use of SSRI. It will not be wrong to say that SSRI's are one of the most commonly prescribed medication group since 1990 (almost 30 years and 40 years total) and other than some case-control reports no such link reported in the literature with cancer. I mean all forms of cancer which include stomach, brain, brain, liver among others.

Scientifically speaking no RCT (a kind of study which can be relied on while interpreting data) have been shown any link with any form go cancer and you can get assured that there is no risk of cancer to you because of SSRI use.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Its also written that probably BREAST CANCER is due to depression itself or ppl with breast cancer become depressed and start on antidepressants so some scientists make it a coorelation..Its also written that SSRIs interfere with TAMIXOFEN which is a chemotherapy treatment for breast cancer.. i feel they have wrongly misinterpreted that SSRIs cause breast ca.Its probably the interaction of SSRIs with tamixofen which renders tamixofen less effective causing reoccurrence of breast ca..Kindly shed your info on this...I would also like to know your specialisation and place where you practice dear doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are right

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Regarding your interpretation of studies, I like to state that you are absolutely right while stating that the interpreted it wrongly. Alike other areas of life science is also affected by individuals who like sensationalisation. As we know that anything causes sensationalisation gets wide publicity through media and I will not be surprised if the author of the study just wanted some extra mileage through the help of media.

If this (study) world have been true it is possible that after the introduction of SSRI breast cancer should have increased multiple times but fortunately, the prevalence remains same even after four decades of use of SSRI.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (51 minutes later)
Thank u sir so can i absolutely continue with FLUVOXAMINE for life time or indefinitely as OCD sometimes require life long therapy..I saw a doc few days back and he added TETRAFOL to increase the efficacy of FLUVOXAMINE..Is tetrafol a good drug?This is my last question to you..Thank you sir..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It has augmenting properties

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Tearful is just a multivitamin which has augmenting properties for effect of SSRI in depression as well as OCD. It also takes care of sexual side effects to some extent.

Considering these two facts I feel it is good drug as it has almost nil or limited side effects.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3330 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can SSRIs cause breast cancer?

Brief Answer: I do not think you need to taper off- no evidence of cancer with SSRI Detailed Answer: Hi, First of all, I like to assure you that there is no evidence of cancer caused by the use of SSRI. It will not be wrong to say that SSRI's are one of the most commonly prescribed medication group since 1990 (almost 30 years and 40 years total) and other than some case-control reports no such link reported in the literature with cancer. I mean all forms of cancer which include stomach, brain, brain, liver among others. Scientifically speaking no RCT (a kind of study which can be relied on while interpreting data) have been shown any link with any form go cancer and you can get assured that there is no risk of cancer to you because of SSRI use. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist