• question-icon

    Can Risperdal be taken in place of Sertindole?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Oct 2016 in General Health
Question: Dear Dr. Sheppe,
I would like to know if Risperdal has less side effects than Serlect (Sertindole), except maybe for weight gain,
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Private Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks so much for reaching out to me directly!

Sertindole is not approved for use in the United States because of significant risk of QTc prolongation which can cause cardiac arrhythmia and death. It was originally approved for use in Europe, but was then withdrawn for the same reason as in the United States. It is therefore not used in most industrialized countries.

Risperidone is considered much safer. It has some risk of QTc prolongation but this is small. There is some weight gain, about 5-10 pounds on average. It can also raise prolactin levels which can be monitored with bloodwork. Overall Risperdal is a very safe and effective medicine.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 40 minutes later
Dear Dr. Sheppe,
Thanks for your answer. I just have another question, i would like to know if there is less carbohydrate craving with Risperdal and Paliperidone, because i have it with Serlect.
Thanks beforehand XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Carbohydrate craving is not a known side effect of Risperdal or Paliperidone, so these medications should be safe in this regard.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi drs, im 31 female complaints since few days daily i feel early morning dizziness,as soon as i get up from bed i feel lightness in my...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 20 year old female who had one episode (for the first time) of supraventricular tachycardia. Afterwards, I've been normal. However, I...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 74 years old. for the last six months she is suffering from knee pain, burning sensation in the stomach weight loss, palpitations,...

doctor1 MD

I took three pills of diflucan for jock rash that has been persistent. I completed dosage Sunday 5 days ago. For the last 2 days I have felt...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - Do antidepressants cause depression?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic fatigue syndrome

  • Q - Does intake of Elavil help in treating fear and depression?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for schizophrenia

  • Q - Does Shakeology supplements interact with multivitamin supplements?

  • Q - What is Abilify used for?

  • Q - Can Wellbutrin be taken in place of Escitalopram?

  • Q - Does Parkinson's disease cause cognitive impairment?

  • Q - Is Levocetirizine the right medicine for stress?

  • Q - Is ETG test advisable after consuming alcohol?

backtotop2