question-icon

Can Riluzole For Anxiety Cause Any Side-effects?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: I am on riluzole for anxiety . what are some of the side effects and how long does it take for this drug to work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Riluzole for use in anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

Riluzole is basically an approved drug for use in Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. The drug in some studies has been found to be effective in controlling anxiety symptoms.

The action of drug on neurotransmission of Glutamate is responsible for its use in anxiety. The drug has not yes got approval for use as mono therapy in anxiety.

Common side effects are nausea, vomiting, sedation or sleepiness. Sometimes this might lead to elevated liver enzymes. This is the reason periodic measurement of liver function tests is advised. Overall the drug is safe to use. Shows its effects in around 4-6 weeks.

Thanks and Take care

You are welcome to ask follow up doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5190 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Riluzole For Anxiety Cause Any Side-effects?

Brief Answer: Riluzole for use in anxiety. Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for asking from HCM Riluzole is basically an approved drug for use in Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. The drug in some studies has been found to be effective in controlling anxiety symptoms. The action of drug on neurotransmission of Glutamate is responsible for its use in anxiety. The drug has not yes got approval for use as mono therapy in anxiety. Common side effects are nausea, vomiting, sedation or sleepiness. Sometimes this might lead to elevated liver enzymes. This is the reason periodic measurement of liver function tests is advised. Overall the drug is safe to use. Shows its effects in around 4-6 weeks. Thanks and Take care You are welcome to ask follow up doubts.