Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Reshape be used to reduce weight?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hi i am 29 not married recently gaining weight since a year weight 70kg height 5.1cm ............. can i use reshape i have digestion problem .......... wat are side effects m worried ..... will it hamper my internal system as am not married will it effect me in future being pregnant ............ should i have reshape or
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Brief answer...you need to be investigated for finding the cause of your weight  gain.
Detailed answer....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern very well.

Use of RESHAPE in  itself can cause significant gastrointestinal effects like increased bowel movement,need to go for urgent bowel movement,fatty and oily stools,bloating and increased intestinal gases,passing stools many times a day etc.
Since you are already complaining of digestion trouble, I would advise you not to use RESHAPE.

Before resorting to any medication, it is important on your part to understand the basic reason for your weight gain, because until the root cause is addressed, you won't be able to shed weight.

There are various causes for weight gain in a young female like you, like...
Hypothyroidism
Polycystic ovary syndrome
Use of certain medications like..steroids, antidepressants, anticonvulsants, antipsychotics etc.
Lack of sleep.
Stress and anxiety
Use of alcohol
Uncontrolled diet and excessive use of junk foods.

Treatment would depend upon the cause, however in general you have to resort to reduction in calorie intake along with regular aerobic exercises or atleast 45 minutes to an hour.

Consult a doctor, get the diagnosis, treat the underlying cause, go for calorie reduction and you can even take the advice from a dietitian and do regular exercises.

I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 15 hours later
i had taken 10tabs of reshape 60................... problems which i faced is only little gastro and stool passing again agin .......... no difference in weigth is it gone effect my health or i can continue it ............. also will it effect me in future pregnancy plleease reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 52 minutes later
Hello,
I will answer your querries one by one.
1st...
Reshape acts by stooping the absorption of fat in your diet and this results in passing of fat in your stools.This fat in stool causes repeated motions and other gastrointestinal side effects.Reshape in itself can not reduce your already accumulated fat in your body.
It will only not let the further fat absorption.For reduction of accumulated fat,you have to resort to calorie reduction and exercises.
2nd...
Obesity and medical illnesses like hypothyroidism or polycystic ovaries will make it very difficult for you to achieve pregnancy,unless and until they are tackled.
3rd. 
You have to be patient and take proper steps to reduce your weight and this would first involve a doctor for complete investigations and then going further you have to take medications,if some illness is there,and take proper professional guidance from a dietician and a physical trainer.
It is going to take many months to a year to achieve your goal.
Any effort to reduce your weight of your own may not bring desired results.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted one gynaecologist who has advised some medicines for 10 days, ultra sound and blood tests....

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem, actually two. 1- i am really bloated on the upper side of my stomach, Just under my breasts and it hurts a...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report. Regards,