Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Regestrone be taken during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife has just found that she is pregnant of 5-6 weeks. She had taken regestrone 5 mg 14 dose morning and evening. I want to know if it will affect the child by any means like physically or mentally?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop pill now

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir thanks for trusting health care magic.
Norethisterone can cause a little male type features in a female baby if taken during intrauterine life.
But since she took it for just 7 days there is nothing to worry but she should discontinue it now.
Keep a regular follow up with your gynaecologist and in case you need any opinion in future please feel free to ask
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 32 minutes later
Her last periods was on 11th feb. Since she didnt get her periods on 11th march, she took regestrone from 18th march to 26th march. V had intercourse while she was on tablet. Can u please tell exactly when can v diagnose if there is any abnormality physically or mentally or genetically in the baby? Is it safe to continue this pregnancy? Is there any other case of side effects due to this tablet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
There is nothing to worry and you can continue pregnancy.As I told you there are slight chances of increased male features in a female baby but since you took it for a small period of time there is nothing much to worry.
There are slight increased chances of abortion so I asked you to keep a regular follow up with your gynecologist.
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Can that increased masculine feature in a female baby be detected in scans? Is there any chance of gender changing problem in the future like becoming a transgender?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not at all

Detailed Answer:
Not at all dear.
This can cause very mild make changes like hoarseness of voice and slight hypertrophy of clittoris in 3-5% of patients and that too on prolonged intake.
So nothing to worry.
Just relax and only threat is of abortion and thus just keep taking all medicine and regular check up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Hoarseness

doctor1 MD

I m 60 yrs. old, 178lbs and pretty good health. The following symtoms I have a tickle in my throat which leads to a cough watery eyes with...

doctor1 MD

My name is Jennifer. I am a 41 year old female, 5 9 , 125 LB. Over the past 10 years I have had symptoms of arrhythmias , chest pain, breathing...

doctor1 MD

I have a cyst on my left thyroid, and the biopsy results were sparsely cellular and composed of rare groups of follicular epithelial cells in a...

doctor1 MD

During surgery, breathing became almost impossible; wheezing , struggling for breath, change in voice quality,diagnosis after cat scan was that one...

doctor1 MD

Hello I flew in from Europe 2 1/2 weeks ago ang lost my voice, it still has not returned! At the time I had a stomach bug, and I have double dosed...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 60 years old. He has an artificial aortic(?) heart valve. He has been having symptoms for over a year - hoarseness , shortness of...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 year old female. I am currently taking Nebicard 2.5mg - 1 daily (0-0-1), Glucobay 50mg - 2 daily (0-1-1) and Cetapin 15 mg - 1daily...